Solved

Microsoft exchange server 2007 Outlook Web Access did not initialize

Posted on 2008-10-14
10
2,018 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
Suddenly our exchange 2007 owa is not working and I am getting the following error in web client :

Outlook Web Access did not initialize. An event has been logged so that the system administrator can resolve the issue. Please contact technical support for your organization.
Please help some one to solve this issue
0
Comment
Question by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 125 total points
ID: 22714424
Is IIS running ok..? Maybe there is something started on port 80 (or the port that you use for OWA) and OWA then wont be able to intialize correctly..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 22714535
IIS running OK, only issue, before there was issue where I have to twice user name/pw for owa, so I was trying to do some changes in IIS
But after this issue I made it normal everything, but I am getting this error message
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22714551
If you visit the OWA address what error do you get in IE?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 22714606
Outlook Web Access did not initialize. An event has been logged so that the system administrator can resolve the issue. Please contact technical support for your organization.


same I posted above
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22714639
Opps, Brain switched off..>!
What does the event log say.. Is there any other information that might give us a better idea..?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 250 total points
ID: 22715311
Is SSL enabled on Owa V.Dir ?
Can we reset iis please ?
Check what happens when you run http://FQDN of Exchange server/owa.
Please state exact error - 404 / 440 / 500 / 510.

Event viewer and IIS Logs can help us alot to troubleshoot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 22718107
Event ID : 30
There is an error in your Outlook Web Access configuration.
The authentication type specified on the OWA virtual directory is set to Anonymous. This check box must be cleared for Outlook Web Access to function properly.
For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

FOR YOUR INFO, I HAVE DONE IT, BUT STILL I AM GETTING EVENT ID
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:abdulzis
abdulzis earned 125 total points
ID: 22718320
Remove anonymous authentication from /OWA and test.

If still not working, delete and recreate OWA virtual directory from Powershell.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 250 total points
ID: 22721822
Jineshk, i guess i had requested you to provide us some more info to help you. If possible do post reply, and another request - please do not write in blocks on such forums - seems as though you are yelling at all of us.

thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 22727726
Hi,
sorry for delay, what I have done, in exchange console'server config/client access/authentication, windows integrated authentication was unchecked, I have checked and after that, warning came to restart IIS server. After this it started working
thanks a lot for every one giving me this support. I will distribute the points to every one who helped me in this task
0