?
Solved

Are there known problems with using a 64bit server as a file/print server for 32 bit XP workstations?

Posted on 2008-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a Dell PE1950 64-bit server running Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard x64 Edition SP2.  This is a member server in our domain.  I plan to use it as my file and print server for a network of Dell Optiplex 620 & 745 32-bit workstations running Windows XP Pro SP2.  Are there any known problems with this configuration?  Any problems with running 32-bit applications on this server?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:flanneryp
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 22714668
Not that I'm aware of.  Mine works fine.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 22714707
The systems are independent, there are no issues at all with doing so. The XP machines have no idea whether the server is running 32 or 64bit.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:exx1976
exx1976 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22714909
The only issue to watch out for is to make certain that 64-bit drivers are available for all the printers.  If you have some consumer-level printers in there, chances are they won't be available..

0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:flanneryp
ID: 22714973
If I can't find a 64-bit driver for one of my printers, can my 64-bit server serve up the printer's 32-bit driver?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 22715004
No, since you won't be able to install the printer on the server, so there will be no way to load alternate drivers.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22715258
If stuck you can share the printer from a workstation, though this is not a convenient management solution.
0