Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I search a folder tree for files and folders whose names end with a space?

Posted on 2008-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I am integrating our Macintoshes into our Windows network and file serving services.  In transferring files from one server to another, I'm coming across problem folders whose names end with a space--something easily handled on a Mac, but not in Windows at all.

How can I search and entire folder tree, in either OS X or Windows, for all files and folders whose names end with a space?

Dimarc67
New York, NY
0
Comment
Question by:Dimarc67
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 500 total points
ID: 22714834
find / -name '* '
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Dimarc67
ID: 22714871
Thanks, Ozo.  But your simple answer made me realize that I didn't provide enough information.

The folder tree I need to search is a network share on a Windows server, though I can access it from either Mac or Windows clients.

Can a OS X command line command be used to search a server share?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AJVienna
AJVienna earned 500 total points
ID: 22715122
The shares appear under /Volumes after being mounted. E.g. by going there in the Finder.

Then you can open up a terminal and type:
find /Volumes/<YourShare> -name 't* '

use
ls /Volumes
to see your mounted shares.


0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 22715123
yes
find /Volumes/sharename -name '* '
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Dimarc67
ID: 31506030
Worked perfectly.
0