Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make a Web Service visible only in my domain

Posted on 2008-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi all,

I have a Web Service developed in c# and i uploaded to my server and i also can make the requests propertly.

The problem is that the WS is visible to anyone and i wanted to make it private, so that only the pages under my domain can see it and use it.

I hope u can help me with this

Thx a lot

Regards,

Daniel Peralta
0
Comment
Question by:danielnp20
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TechTiger007
ID: 22715306
One thing that you can do is create a seperate web site in IIS and publish your web service in this site. This site will not be having an external URL. Now you can access this web service by using http://localhost:portnumber/webservice.asmx

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
HeoQue earned 1500 total points
ID: 22715978
yes, i think you can by setting the following in web.config, this will deny requests to service url :
<location path="yourwebservice.asmx">
    <system.web>
      <authorization>
        <deny users="*" roles="*"/>
      </authorization>
    </system.web>
  </location>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:danielnp20
ID: 22725336
thx both for the reply,

TechTiger007 i cant do this because I only have rights to add, delete and modify files (including the web.config), but the server is in other country and i access with dreamweaver

HeoQue: I add the lines to the web.config file and now i cant access it.

_____

I had a .swf in the root and it is looking for the service (i attach the as3 code), when it was public it works great, but after adding the lines to the web.config file it says (local):

Error opening URL 'http://test.universalmusica.com/ecards.asmx?WSDL'
Error #2044: ioError no controlado: text=Error #2032: Error de secuencia. URL: http://test.universalmusica.com/ecards.asmx?WSDL

So i upload the swf to the site and wheen i trid to access a methos I got the error:

Error #2044: ioError no controlado: text=Error #2032: Error de secuencia. URL: http://test.universalmusica.com/ecards.asmx?WSDL
      at alducente.services::WSDL/getWSDL()
      at alducente.services::WebService/connect()
      at arecard_fla::Ecard_9/sendData()


I hope you can help me ...thx 4 all

Regards,


Daniel Peralta


// as3 code to find the ws
ws.connect("http://www.myDomain.com/ecards.asmx?WSDL");

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HeoQue
ID: 22725504
aha, for sure using from as3 is the same issue, let me see and i will get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielnp20
ID: 22725538
but if i delete the lines of the web.config (the ones u posted) the service became public and it works.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HeoQue
ID: 22725570
yes, the trick i proposed when you are consuming the code from an aspx page code-behind, (ASPNET user bypasses web.config authorization) but flash doesn't  
0