Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Driver not loading through device manager SBS 2003

Posted on 2008-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hey Experts!!

I have an HP Proliant ML350 Server with a Quantum DLT-V4 Tape drive running off of a SATA port on the mobo.  About 2 weeks ago, I started getting errors that my jobs were failing due to

Final error: 0xe0008115 - Physical Volume Library Drive or Robot paused, offline, or disabled.
Final error category: Backup Device ErrorsCompleted status: Failed through Backup Exec.  

The problem is now that the tape drive is not even listed in the device manager.  When I reinstall it, SBS is tellin me that the the drivers wont' work.  I got them straight from Quantum.  I checked all the Symantec technotes and tried X-Talk(keeps freezing), but still no avail.  

Please help!!
0
Comment
Question by:LZ1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22721983
It could be the Tape drive.

test it on different hardware to see if the drive is bad, or it is driver related.

uninstall and reinstall the latest drivers may also help.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 22722052
After searching through the error logs, I found nothing that would be associated with the tape drive.  Did the driver thing, but SBS is saying that the drivers aren't correct, even after downloading a fresh copy from the Quantum web site.   Unfortunately I don't have another server here to see if it is the hardware.  
I may end up calling Quantum for this one, unless someone knows something else that I'm missing.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 22722700
What program is being used for the backup ?

Can you test the drive on an XP Pro machine with SATA ?


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 22723187
BackupExec 11D is used for backup.  I guess I can take someone's machine (probably mine) and test it that way.   I'll have to get back with you guys on that though. :)
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 22725176
Got it.  It was a bad SATA cable.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 25057868
I also facing the same problem now with my SCSI LTO-3 singleexternal tape drive under BE 12.5, i tried to insert the new tape but icouldn't format it or inventory it ?
any idea please ?


0