Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing existing DHCP Scope

Posted on 2008-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to move my existing DHCP scope to make room for a VOIP phone system.  My existing scope is 192.168.25.25 - 192.168.25.99.  The current lease timeout is 3 days.  Can I simply change the scope to 192.168.25.110 - 192.168.25.199 without deleting and recreating?  How will this affect those current leases?  I've already verified that the new planned DHCP range addresses are available and the VOIP system won't be in place until Nov/Dec.  Any help would be appreciated, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RMFIT
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 22715025
Change the current scope to the new scope and then you have a few options:

1. Do an ipconfig/release ipconfig/renew on all of the domain PC's
2. Reboot each PC.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 22715062
Or just wait 3 days and they'll all get the new addresses themselves.  Since you have until Nov/Dec, this is a non-issue..

Release/renew or reboot is only a big issue if you change the actual DHCP server (meaning move the DHCP service to a diffierent server altogether, not just change the scope), since the client will try to auto-renew against the old DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 200 total points
ID: 22715713
You can't change a scope in Microsoft DHCP.  You must delete and create new ones.  In your situation since you aren't really expanding a scope, but creating a new address range, you just need to create the new scope as you have mentioned, then disable the old scope.  The leases will still remain active until a renew even with the scope disabled.  As previously mentioned, the next renew of the lease should pick up a new address in the new scope.

You can then delete the old scope and re-define your addressing for your VOIP system.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RMFIT
ID: 31506037
Worked just as explained, thanks!
0