Solved

What do I need for IP Camera setup.

Posted on 2008-10-14
6
1,777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello experts,
Looks like I will be entering into the IP camera business.  Client has a malfunctioning analog camera system and wants to remotely view new system from internet.  It is a takeout pizzeria so cost is a factor but I don't want junk either.  Need to record to DVR and HD and have current network in place.  Have been looking at TRENDnet, D-LInk and LInksys.  Would like AXIS but too pricey.  Any opinions on others?
I have read other questions but lots of them are outdated.

They don't seem to have kits available.  
I need 8 cameras, a monitor for onsite office (any LCD?), a DVR and from what I read I need a POE switch that will be powerful enough to power all cameras.  POE seems the best way to go from what I am reading since if you do wireless the cost goes way up and you still have to run power cables.  Is that right?  Then there is the business of how to access it remotely.  Some have software through their site but can't seem to find out much about the others.  Is it a simple as going to an HTTPS site?  What considerations do I have to give my internal network for security?  Is their third party software that I will need to purchase?  Am I missing anything?
Any help is most appreciated.
4rg
0
Comment
Question by:4rg
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:iPromoExpert
iPromoExpert earned 50 total points
ID: 22715085
Hello 4rg,

I've had a linksys and d-link, both garbabe, qulaity is poor, settings are scarce, qulaity in dim lit areas were none existant. Changed to an AXIS, what a difference. Well worth the money. I understand its for a client, and you want to get his business by saving him money, but sometimes, as it is in electronics, if you save a few bucks now, you will pay more later.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 22716414
Another thing to consider is preserving the existing analog camera infrastructure.  The video feeds feed into a converter (like Axis) or into a DVR.  Both ways offer a software client to view the stream and the archived material.

You won't have to buy new cameras, and you'll get more camera (quality) for the money.  If something blows or is stolen, you're out a $100-500 camera, not $500-2,000.

I have some analog cameras that split out to analog monitors for viewing entrances and exits.  Cheap IP cameras do not have this ability.  More expensive ones (Axis) have simulatenous outputs to analog, MPEG, and M-JPEG.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:4rg
ID: 22721480
ipromoexpert, thanks for input on quality.
aleghart:
Am I to understand that my existing Samsung SOD14M monitor with 8 RJ11 input jacks will accept the Axis IP cameras with their "simulatenous outputs to analog, MPEG, and M-JPEG" and that they will also feed into a new DVR unit?  The current DVR is malfunctioning and must be replaced.  The Samsung SOD14C cameras are still working.  
I had considered just adding 4 cameras that would have internet access and just continue recording with the 4 existing cameras but did not know if this was feasible.  
I am not looking for someone to do my work for me but am finding it very difficult to find resources to get information on what I can do with the current system and how everything may or may not integrate.
Thanks so much,
4rg
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 450 total points
ID: 22734416
Standard (analog) security cameras connect via coax.  I've not heard of RJ11.  Perhaps a proprietary use of 2-wire cable that is cheaper than coax.

So, you don't really have existing infrastructure to consider keeping.  They are proprietary cameras running on low-grade telephone wires.  I was no clear on the existing installation.

If the existing DVR is dead, and the cameras use a proprietary connection to the video switch and DVR, you are probably facing all new equipment.

There may be a hack to be made to adapt your RJ11 out to a RG6 balun.  But, are the cameras worth any significant money to merit custom work?

Not a criticism.  Just a honest question about cost-prohibitive conversions.

If you are considering small consumer POE IP cameras (~200-500USD), you don't really need a DVR.  They can be configured to save files to a Windows file share or upload to an FTP server.

What is the specific requirement for a DVR?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:4rg
ID: 31506038
Any confusion in this question was caused by me.  Am assigning points for input, thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 26598860
Hi,

I have posted a related question and in trouble finding a solution. can you guys have a look at it please ?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/MultiMedia_Applications/Q_25149824.html

Any help would be highly appreciated.

Thanks for your attention.
~Raj
0