[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wordpress content box not resizing to fit text.

Posted on 2008-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-14
On the homepage of this site ( http://pistachioconsulting.com/ ), there is a content box headed with the words, "About Pistachio". In most standards-compliant browsers, the text in this box falls off the edge at the bottom.

Main style sheet is http://pistachioconsulting.com/wp-content/themes/wpremix2/style.css
Style sheet for home page is http://pistachioconsulting.com/wp-content/themes/wpremix2/css/homepages.css

Any ideas?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:BlueArctos
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:andrewmilo
andrewmilo earned 900 total points
ID: 22716767
Here you go:

http://pistachioconsulting.com/wp-content/themes/wpremix2/css/homepages.css

#main .project (line 584)

{

height: 214px;

overflow-x: hidden;

overflow-y: hidden;

margin-bottom: 10px;

}

You height is fixed, and your y overflow is hidden.  Change the height, and it won't cut off the text!

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ziffgone earned 1100 total points
ID: 22716888
It's in the homepage.css file here:

#main .project {
height:214px;
overflow:hidden;
margin-bottom:10px
}

Because the height is set at 214px and the overflow is set as "hidden", all your content for this section has to fit into this box everything that doesn't fit will be hidden.

It looks like the only word that is missing is the last one, "results". So you can either edit your content and remove a couple unnecessary words/phrases, or you will have to play with your box by eliminating the height variable or adjusting it bigger, ex: 230px, or set the overflow to "auto" and have your content scroll.

Hope this helps.

Regards...
0