Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I cannot run .exe files on a Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2008-10-14
14
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi I have searched around and tried the tips that I found with no luck. I cannot run any .exe files it tells me for example when I try to install the Windows update agent that "Windows Cannot find'C:\wuagent\WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe' Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again....." I have tried:

-Right clicking | going to properties | then uncheck the block item which goes away
-I have checked my registry for.exe file association

I still cannot open any .exe files. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 22715077
A rogue GPO could be preventing .exe's from executing..  What account are you logging on with?  Is the machine just a member server or is it a DC?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:waynewilliams
ID: 22715080
I know this sounds strange but please try it as it worked for me when I had the same problem.

Go to control panel>add/remove programs then add/remove windows components. Now untick "Internet Explorer Enhanced Security Configuration".  

Reboot the server and try again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nixgibs
ID: 22715095
are you trying to open the files from an RDP session?

if it is so try to open the file directly on the server to check if you have the same problem
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 22715132
-I am logged in as a Domain admin on a member server
-I removed the internet explorer enhanced security configuration but I havent tried the reboot. I will try it shortly.
-I do not have direct access to this server- It is in a different city. What would directly logging in solve? If I was able to do it directly logged in, what would that tell me? Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xStanley007
ID: 22715161
Please check this link: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555067
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 22715180
thanks xStanley007 but I have already tried this. I re associated the .exe in the registry. Nothing was changed in it though.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nixgibs
ID: 22715227
i have this issue only when i connect to the server per RDP.

i have no resolution but a workaround: when you try to open the .exe in the commandpromt it should work
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:waynewilliams
waynewilliams earned 300 total points
ID: 22715254
If you reboot the server this issue should go away.  I swear I have had this so many time with 2003 R2 and it is caused by Internet Explorer Enhanced Security Configuration.  Just unticking it isnt enough.  It needs a reboot as well.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22716679
Yah, WayneWilliams is right:

Here is an example of Wayne and I think you are running into:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23351830.html
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
xStanley007 earned 450 total points
ID: 22717070
Hi thomastxiee,

Your windows may be infected by SirCam worm. Try cleaning it with this tool:
http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/FixSirc.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xStanley007
ID: 22717532
If above suggestions fail, try rename "regedit.exe" to "regedit.com", run it then import the key from "EXE.txt" I have attached.

EXE.txt
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:waynewilliams
ID: 22725899
So were you infected with a virus or was it the IE Enhanced security?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 26849664
Same Issue with me...
Removed IE Enhanced and exe's now run..
Thanks
 
R
0