Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Determine file dependencies of a script?

Posted on 2008-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello,

Anyone know a good way to determine what the file dependencies of a particular script are? I need not just the files immediately included in the file but ALL the files that file needs to run.

So, say I've got script A, and it includes class_B.php, and class B requires_once(file_C) and file_C needs file D.

Any way to figure out, from script A, what file D is?
0
Comment
Question by:dnatal
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Marcus Bointon earned 1200 total points
ID: 22718820
You could try calling get_included_files: http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.get-included-files.php
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Quadling
Richard Quadling earned 800 total points
ID: 22720365
If you have a lot of scripts which you want to track down, then you can use a registered shutdown function invoked by using the auto_prepend_file facility to use get_included_files() and store then somewhere for each script.

Watch this space...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 22720509
Something like the snippet below.

In your php.ini file you will have a line with ...

;auto_prepend_file=

If you save the snippet somewhere accessible to the web server (say Z:\LogIncludes.php) and change the ini file to be ...

auto_prepend_file=Z:/LogIncludes.php

Every script you run will have the includes logged for you.

If you run the file by itself, it should also log!


Z:\Usage>dir /s /b
Z:\Usage\58d404442823079089828b569b40f84c.log

Z:\Usage>type 58d404442823079089828b569b40f84c.log
Z:\logIncludes.php

array (
  0 => 'Z:\\logIncludes.php',
)



<?php
function logIncludes() {
	// Build string containing filename and included files.
	$s_Data = $_SERVER['PHP_SELF'] . PHP_EOL . PHP_EOL . var_export(get_included_files(), True);
 
	// Use a hash of the filename to store the data.
	// You will need to amend the path below to somewhere useful for you.
	$s_LogFile = 'Z:/Usage/' . md5($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']) . '.log';
 
	// Make sure the directory exists.
	mkdir(dirname($s_LogFile), 0777, True);
 
	// Log the file if it doesn't already exist.
	if (!file_exists($s_LogFile)) {
		file_put_contents($s_LogFile, $s_Data);
	}
}
 
register_shutdown_function('logIncludes');

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 22720516
I use a hash as this will reduce the complexity of the filenames in subdirectories. You COULD just save a log file next to each script, but I don't know if that is appropriate for you.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dnatal
ID: 22736050
get_included_files() is what I was looking for. Kinda wish it was a multidimensional array so I could see the dependency structures, or even just have parent file as array key, but it'll work.

All great answers and I really appreciate all the help.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:dnatal
ID: 31506040
Really appreciate the help. Split the points because they're both valid answers.
0