Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

lossless equalizer for MP3 - does it exist?

Posted on 2008-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hullo.

Does there exist a LOSSLESS equalizer for MP3s?  I know how to use standard editing apps to decode, EQ, and re-encode, but if a lossless eq is available, which SAVES THE EQUALIZED MP3, I'd be a happy little guy.

Thanks-

-Soyface
0
Comment
Question by:soyproduct
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 22716813
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 22726071
Are you saying that you are noticing changes in the EQ when creating MP3s?
I suppose it's fair to say firstly that MPEG's MP3 compression algorithm has been superceeded by MPEG's AAC algorithm.
Of course MPEG's main aim was not to loose quality in the frequency spectrum when encoding to either Mp3 or Mp4 -- so they've done all they can with the algorithm. After all they are both lossy compressions by name. I personally don't have a problem with high bit rate mp3's or MPEG-4 AAC files -- but some audiophiles say on certain equipment, under certain conditions that they can detect differences. It's a bit picky for me.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 22726243
...just adding. I don't hear that many people complaining about the quality of CDs, which are encoded at 16 bit 44.1Khz -- a very old, low standard -- when a lot of sound today is being processed at 24bit 96kHz.
For each standard there is an Eq algorithm -- as there was one for Vinyl records, which was called the RIAA equalisation.
But realistically all audio should be re-equalised in real time for each room it is played in or for any device that it is played through. That's because the eq is designed in flat rooms but rarely replayed in flat rooms -- like the eq for a system in your bathroom will be entirely different to that of a living room.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:soyproduct
ID: 22741494
Merete: Audacity is lossy. (decodes, re-encodes) ...I think.

Fredshovel:

Good point. Let me clarify - I'm looking for an MP3 EQ which will not degrade the MP3 *FURTHER*.  ie- Most audio editors will decode the MP3, allow editing (like EQ), and then re-encode it into MP3, thereby degrading it further.

While an app like mp3Gain does not decode/re-encode, it operates on the MP3 data directly.

I have some MP3's which could use more bass, so I'm wondering of I can add bass (to the MP3 itself) without any loss in quality resulting from decoding/reencoding.

-Soy
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 1200 total points
ID: 22745480
I read what MP3 Gain says -- they just talk about "gain" (volume) and normalisation (volume at around
 0 db).  I can't find where it says anything about the EQ (the individual frequencies in the spectrum).
I really don't know any way of altering the EQ in an MP3 other than converting it to a wav file for editing and back again to an mp3 or even mp4 (better).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:soyproduct
ID: 31506041
Thanks...
0