[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I get around the need to have "beethoven.wma" in the All Users My Music folder to upgrade XP Home to SP3?

Posted on 2008-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi!  When upgrading my Mom's Netvista (2292-21U, P4- 1.6GHz, 640MB) PC to XP Home SP3, I get an error message that says it needs to copy some beethoven music file into the All Users\Documents\MyMusic\Sample Music\ folder.    If the file is not there or if I don't have permissions (which XP Home won't let me as an administrator see that folder's contents, which seems strange), then the install aborts at that point.   I would have assumed that it would continue without the music file, and that seems like poor programming to me.  See this link for details (I found this while googling for a solution).  

http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=3169073&SiteID=17
0
Comment
Question by:captainpicard17
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JanSchotsmans earned 1000 total points
ID: 22715290
This isn't standard behaviour.

As Administrator you should be able to see that folder.
Are you sure the account your using is a full administrator?

If you can get into the folder, you can just create a text file and rename it to beethoven.wma

If you can't, something else is going on and you need to try and reset the permissions for that folder.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Spydergt
Spydergt earned 1000 total points
ID: 22715614
Is there anyway for the admin account to take ownership of the folder under properties>security>advanced>owner?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:captainpicard17
ID: 31511380
JanSchotsmans was creative and Spydergt had the solution I actually used.  For some reason, I logged in under safe mode as admin and went into folder permissions and gave myself full control since I was already assigned admin privs.  After a re-boot, I was set and copied the beethoven file from my own laptop.
0