Solved

I can't seem to get rid of a black square formatting mark in Word 2007

Posted on 2008-10-14
7
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a word document where i can't seem to get rid of the black square formatting mark. I do not have keep together, keep with next, or anyting else selected.
image.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:SBarrharo
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dlc110161
Comment Utility
Have you tried opening and repairing the document?  Close the document, Then from the Open button browse to where the document is located. Select the document and then click the down arrow next to the Open button and choose Open and Repair.

Also have you tried clearing the Style using Clear All and then re-apply the style?

Dawn Crosier-Bleuel
Word MVP
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
Comment Utility
so, what is your progress?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:SBarrharo
Comment Utility
no progress, can't seem to get it to work
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
Comment Utility
You tried all of them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBarrharo
Comment Utility
Yeah, i can't seem to figure out what is going on. I ended up just copying unformatted text into a new document and reformatted.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzIIIlove earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi there;

Please try Ctrl+Shift+8 when the document is active...

Best regards...
0