Solved

Using Acronis Workstation product (Boot CD) for Server cloning

Posted on 2008-10-14
20
901 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Is anyone using the newer acronis products for cloning servers? I was wondering whether the workstation version will be able to clone WS2003.  

I have used Acronis 8.0 workstation to do this, and am considering purchasing the new version but not if it won't work in this way.

We are considering Acronis because it seems to work easily, boots quickly, and supports the HP mass storage and network cards we have.
0
Comment
Question by:imherson
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
ID: 22715513
>>"I was wondering whether the workstation version will be able to clone WS2003. "
No it won't. It recognizes the server O/S and refuses to run. You need the more expensive server version, which works very well.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 22715516
I suggest using storagecraft IT. It works with anything windows, has universal restore already there, is the fastest product, and if there is driver not included you can add it on the fly.

http://www.storagecraft.com/
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22715573
ps- Others have good success with HDclone:
http://www.miray.de/products/sat.hdclone.html#free
which is less expensive than most and even has a free version, however Acronis, Symantec, and Storagecraft are much more user friendly and offer more options in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22716259
I'd give DriveSnapShot a try. I use it for all my imaging.

http://drivesnapshot.de/en/index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:imherson
ID: 22720042
RobWill,
>>It recognizes the server O/S and refuses to run.

Is the behavior the same when the BootCD is used in the new versions? The bootCD from Version 8.0 may be used on windows Server & Professional OSs without any issues.  
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
ID: 22720235
I have ver 10 and 11, and I believe it was 10 I tried with the CD and was refused. I too had the same idea as I used to use a Ghost floppy for the same purpose. I have found with non-server approved cloning software it will often not boot, but chkdsk seem to fix that in many cases, assuming your software will work.
I have an associate that says he has successfully done it several times with free HDclone, but I have never tried it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imherson
ID: 22720333
Have you any experience with server/enterprise versions of these products?  We have about 200 servers. Firstly, we just need a reliable product that will boot & clone our HP proliant servers (mass storage & NIC drivers).  They are g3, g4 & g5s.   Secondly we might be able to scrape up funds for a recovery application like LiveState that auto saves incremental images and restores to any hardware. I have experience with an older version -a little quirky at first, but I'm not familiar with anything else good for recovery
0
 

Author Comment

by:imherson
ID: 22720359
I just tried HDClone.  It doesn't seem to boot the network
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 22720541
StorageCraft has all that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imherson
ID: 22720594
Which version?  Good for recovery & deployment?  How does the licensing work?

We have about 200 WS2k & WS03 VMs  and physical.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 22720799
The IT version. This is a bootable CD which works on all m$ platforms and it has the universal restore option included. You can use it on as many PC's as you like and it is valid for an year (you get quarterly updates). The other versions are for the platforms you buy them for and those are installable on one PC and valid indefinitely. VM's are no problem (the engine VmWare uses and I believe also that of the m$ virtualization product is based on an earlier engine from StorageCraft).
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
ID: 22720911
I used the server version of Acronis a few years ago. It is has always been one of the favorites here on Experts-Exchange, but if you need to restore to different hardware, often the case in disaster recovery situations, you need another add-on.
During the past year Storagecraft, suggested by rindi, seems to be becoming the most popular. It seems to be more flexible. Personally if I were in your position I would try it first. Most have demo versions although some do not allow you to complete the back up, but they will let you play with the various functions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imherson
ID: 22720966
Does StorageCraft IT stop working after a year, or, just the updates stop
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 22721067
It'll stop working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imherson
ID: 22721114
On their website, the bullet items for the IT version don't mention a recovery CD, but I image it must have it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imherson
ID: 22721220
It looks like the IT version also may not operate from more than one console:

"Technician License
ShadowProtect IT Edition is licensed per technician (Designated Technician). The technician
can use ShadowProtect IT Edition on an unlimited number of servers and desktops. However,
the Licensed Technician is prohibited from simultaneously using ShadowProtect IT Edition on
more than one computer (server or desktop). A Licensed Technician can be temporarily replaced
under the terms of the License Agreement. A License Technician must be an employee of the
Licensee or an employee of a company that has maintenance or service responsibility with
respect to third party equipment."

I wonder if it can be published it citrix.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22728112
The IT version isn't installable. It is a booting CD (recovery CD). I'm not sure what you understand under "published". If you want to access it from another PC, you could probably do that using something like VNC, as it includes networking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imherson
ID: 22730021
That's interesting.  No console?  No central  management?  No backup agents?  $3500 for a CD.   Don't their other versions also include a BootCD?  What's special about this CD?

How does a CD OS timeout after a year?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22730190
Why a console or central management? The idea is to use this to boot PC's with, make and restore images to or from these PC's, or to install new PC's. It the technicians version which he has in his toolbox and uses to repair PC's with. There is no need for any central management here. You can use it on as many PC's as you like.

The other versions are tied to the PC they are installed on and need licensing for every PC.

Actually it times out earlier, as you get updates quarterly (iso files to download and create new CD's from). Probably it checks the date set in the BIOS, or looks at some dates of files on the HD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imherson
ID: 22730227
Interesting.  I'm downloading the eval now.   Having trouble getting the download to proceed past 0%.  Maybe I'll post another question for that
0