Solved

DB won't go down even after defrag

Posted on 2008-10-14
6
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
To all,

I have an exchange 2003 database that we keep trying to defrag, it goes through with no errors, but the size won't go down the db is showing 26gb but if you add up the mailboxes its only 11gb now after cleaning some up, any ideas?

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:reysrivera
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 22715457
Unless you dismount the mailbox store and run an "offline defrag", than Exchange just marks the database that has been cleaned up as "white space". That is why the database remains the same size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reysrivera
ID: 22715502
The last time I check it won't let you defrag unless the DB is dismounted so answer your question the DB is dismounted but nothing gain on the DB size.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
michaelgoldsmith earned 450 total points
ID: 22715540
Sorry, thought you were referring to the cleanup mailbox wizard.

What do you have your retention settings set at?

Try setting your retention to 0, clean up everything, and run another offline defrag. That should show a reduction in DB size.

 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:reysrivera
ID: 22715912
I have the retention set to 7 days so I set it to 0, run the defrag again and no reductionon DB. Should I wait so auto maintenance wil do it thing and run defrag?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:michaelgoldsmith
michaelgoldsmith earned 450 total points
ID: 22716020
yes. you need to have auto maintenance run (i assume overnight as that is the default). Then run an offline defrag at the next possible window.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:drothbart
drothbart earned 50 total points
ID: 22718148
If online defrag runs correctly, it reports the amount of white space after running. I believe the event id is 1221, but I could be mistaken.

Like Michaelgoldsmith says, deleted items (dumpster items) will take up space too. I believe you can add those columns to the ESM view. I know you could in 5.5. That will show you how much the dumpster items are consuming.

I'm away from my servers or I'd check for sure; sorry.

Dan
0