Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redirect shared folder to new server

Posted on 2008-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I am in the process of migrating from Small Business Server 2003 to a multi server, Windows Server 2008 domain. All of the public shared files are on the old Small Business Server 2003 share, which are accessed by shortcuts on each user's desktops to "\\vls-server\docs". My new file server is called vls-fileserver rather than vls-server. Is there a way to redirect the users requests  to \\vls-server\docs to \\vls-fileserver\docs without having to change everyone's shortcuts?
0
Comment
Question by:vls-derek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JanSchotsmans
ID: 22715596
If the shortcut is on everyones desktop, you could use a login script to swap the old shortcut out with a new one rather easely.
If its on each users desktop make a script that overwrites the file in:

%HOMEPATH%\%username%\desktop\shortcut.lnk
%USERPROFILE%\%username%\desktop\shortcut.lnk

or if its in the All Users folder:

%ALLUSERSPROFILE%\Desktop\shortcut.lnk


0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22715606
Nope because the physical path changes you need to update the method they use to get there...
mapped drives, shortcuts, etc.
You can create a new shortcut and place it on desktop
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_23563939.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:vls-derek
ID: 22715673
I thought of a login script to add new shortcuts, but replacing will be difficult as the shortcut names are inconsistent.

Any other thoughts? If not, this will have to do.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JanSchotsmans earned 1000 total points
ID: 22715783
I guess you could read out the path thats in the shortcut and if it matches the old one, replace it:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Misc/Q_21814142.html

In that thread it explains how you can do this with known shortcuts, but I bet you can do some wildcarding for it to scan all shortcuts in the folder:
like:

set link = shell.CreateShortcut(%userprofile\%username\*.lnk)
if link.TargetPath = TheOldLocation then
          link.TargetPath = TheNewLocation
          link.Save
end if
0