Solved

Do resource accounts use up CALs (on Windows Server 2003 AD)?

Posted on 2008-10-14
7
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We were going to use them instead of public folders just to help end users avoid the tedium of Folder List, scroll all the way down, expand [+] All Public Folders, look for the right one and open it from the Nav Pane, only to have to go back to Mail or Calendar mode where they normally work every single time they need to use a public folder. It's much easier to have an always-handy checkbox in your list in the Navigation Pane

However I read somewhere that each resource account takes up one CAL. Does that mean if we have 100 cals, and there are 30 resource accounts, that only 70 people can log in at a time?

Well, my real question is simply if resource accounts use up licenses or not. Any official documentation stating such would be a HUGE help

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:johngerity
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mikealcl
ID: 22716201
I think its 'per user' not 'per resource' for exchange.

So no your resource mailboxes wouldn't take CALs

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/sam/lic_cal.mspx

per seat/user is explained 1/2 way down and it says those are expectable licensing models for exchange.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 22716251

It depends how it's used.

If the mailbox is shared between licensed users then no additional CAL is required (because no additional user is connecting to the system). If it is used by a third-party system and not shared then a CAL is required.

This is the best article I found for client access licensing, it's actually moderately clear about what's needed:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/howtobuy/licensing/caloverview.mspx

HTH

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:johngerity
ID: 22716673
OK so as long as noone actually LOGS IN as a conference room, we're ok?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 22718874

You can log in as the conference room as well, as long as it isn't accessed by someone or something that isn't covered by a license.

You could have a hundred user accounts and mailboxes and only one user and you would still be licensed if you had a single CAL provided that the user (as a person) is the only one accessing each (which is quite impractical).

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:johngerity
ID: 22741114
Thanks

So .. does using OWA count?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 22741172

Yes, if you access the service as a user you must have a license. It doesn't matter what the user accesses if they're licensed.

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johngerity
ID: 31506062
Thanks! ^_^
0

Join & Write a Comment

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now