Solved

Mail subdomain?

Posted on 2008-10-14
7
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am looking at finally switching over to direct delivery from pop3 connector, but I have a couple of more questions.  Will I need a mail subdomain (mail.company.com) for the mx record or can I just point it at our company.com name?  Also, will I need to do anything to the users mailboxes?  Right now the pop connector just dumps the mail into the exchange mailbox.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:s2welee
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sonickmc
ID: 22715545
I believe you need the subdomain for mx registration with companies like network solutions etc but you can also register @domain.com in your MX.  Email will be able to be delivered to either address.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22715562
MX record is used by other people/company who need to send you emails. As long as your firewall understand where to forward the smtp traffic to, you can put any public IP that will be routed to you (in other words, you don't have to have another subdomain just for this purpose).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:codezp
ID: 22715564
you can use company.com for mx record but its recommended to use mail.company.com in case the web server and mail server are separate. On server itself you can have both so they will continue to dump into exchange
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:s2welee
ID: 22720539
Ok, so how do I associate that subdomain with my public IP?  Sorry for the basic questions, but this is my first transition.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sonickmc
ID: 22720601
Do you manage your DNS server?  You will need an A record and MX record for the subdomain pointing to your public IP address, as wells as for your domain but you probably already have that.

This will need to be done on your external DNS server.  You should also do the same for your internal if not already done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:s2welee
ID: 22721007
No, we just use our ISP for DNS.  I assume I would get my host to create an A record pointing to my public IP address for mail.company.com and then set the MX to point to that A record.  Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sonickmc earned 500 total points
ID: 22721073
A record will point to external IP Address
MX will point to mail.company.com

If your ISP hosts DNS that will be what you submit to them.
0