?
Solved

Software fix for DVD-ROM I/O drive error?

Posted on 2008-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Well, the Toshiba Satellite laptop that I have had for six or seven years could not be booted up, and so I thought  the hard drive had finally failed. I considered replacing the hard drive with an even larger one but was advised, due to the age of the laptop, simply to get a newer laptop.  I purchased a Sony VAIO and  thought well, what the heck, lets have someone look at the Toshiba to see if it can be resurrected.  The service center was able to get it up and running, and Im passing it on to my adult daughter.  A number of months ago I was having repeated problems with I/O errors with the Matsushita DVD-ROM drive which I thought I had solved by replacing the DVD-ROM drive.  However now that Im attempting to load some programs onto the Toshiba, Im having the same I/O error problem with the DVD-ROM drive.  Since Im having the same problem with the second DVD-ROM drive, I am wondering if its more likely a software problem than a hardware problem.

My attention was recently caught by an advertisement for a product called Power Suite.  I began looking into the product and found that there are a number of products with the same name.  There is PowerSuite 2009 by Uniblue (60), PowerSuite Professional by Spotmau (50), and PC PowerSuite by Maximum Software (30-40).  The Uniblue product has a driver scanner which particularly attracted me.  The description of each of these products makes it seem like anyone of these products can solve almost all of your computer problems.  I am very skeptical of such claims and am wondering if any one of these products can perform as advertised and is worth the price (thats the figures within parentheses) and can fix the DVD-ROM problem.  Has anyone of you tried these products, or can someone give me a recommendation concerning one or more of them?
0
Comment
Question by:JPaulC
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22715687
im wondering if the error is with the motherboard onboard ide chip... sometimes these can have issues.. well more than sometimes... but not so much recently.
i mean if you had replaced the drive this leads me to this conclusion. or also you could check on the toshiba website or alternate website for updated drivers for the cd rom?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TCB1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22716463
You could try DriverMax. It's a program that will scan your system and search for drivers so you don't have to. And it's free. It may find a driver that will solve your issue. If not, it's still a good program for finding drivers and archiving the existing drivers on your system. This feature is good when you have to reinstall the os--you just load all the drivers for all devices in just a few minutes.

http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPaulC
ID: 22772313
Well, TCB1, your DriverMax program really works fairly well.  I was able to update many drivers for my Toshiba laptop and am also using it for my Sony laptop.  After I updated as many of the Toshiba drivers as I could, the DVD-ROM drive is working much better.  

ccns, thank you for your contribution.
0