Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems getting Quantum Superloader to work correctly without fail

Posted on 2008-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
The tape drive we use in here is a Quantum SuperLoader 3.  We also use the Symantec BackupExec software to backup our drives.  I am having a hell of a time getting it back to working order.  I will attempt to describe the problem.

Currently the backup will run daily incrementals and a weekly full.  For about the past 2 weeks the daily backup just locks up and wont go any further.  I cancel out the job and get it back to normal.  Some of the error codes i am receiving when i cancel are E000E020 - E0008821 - E00084EC.  The weekly full backup doesnt even seem to start correctly at all.  

Here are the items that work "successfully".  Running the Clean Drive option will work correctly.  Running an inventory is also successful.  And doing the Test Run works correctly.  

Is there something i could try, possibly reloading the drives again, booting up / down in a certain order.  I am at my wits end with this thing, and i just am not sure what to do. Any ideas will help, and will be tested.  

Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:krugar77
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Hedley Phillips earned 1000 total points
ID: 22719308
I feel your pain. We were using a PV132T and it gave us all sorts of problems. Would run fine for a couple of months then give me weeks of stress.

Have you tried backing up to disk using a B2D directory rather than tape to see if it is the software (BUE) causing the issue or the tape drive?

Have a look here: http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/266377.htm and give it a test. If you try the weekly fulll backup that normally won't start at all then it should give you an instant result.

If that works but tape fails you at least know what to start hitting with the hammer.

0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:honmapog
honmapog earned 1000 total points
ID: 22733707
E00084EC is a CRC error and generally indicates hardware or tape problems. Check the System Event logs. Do you see any events with id 7, 9, 11 or 15 from the drivers of the tape drive or the SCSI card?
0