Solved

Disable F12 Key on all the Access Form?

Posted on 2008-10-14
6
893 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
When click the F12 key on any form of Acces, the default action is pop up a window save form as......, I don't like to show this thing for customer, i know it can set the keyDown function keyCode =0, but have to set every form, I think this thing can make a gobal method or function to set it, how?
0
Comment
Question by:Uncochen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 22717500
You can simply selec Tools - Startup and uncheck "Use Access Special Keys".
You also can find some workarounds in here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_23144529.html 
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 22717514
Please ignore my first comment. F12 doesn't belong to Access Special Keys.
Try the workarounds
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 22720361
create a macro

from the database objects window, select macro > new
click the Macro Names icon from the tool bar to show the Macro Names column in the macro designer window
in that column type  {F12}    include the curly braces
save the macro as  AutoKeys  
done...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Uncochen
ID: 22726482
Hi capricorn1, Sorry! I am not very understand what your description, Can you upload a sample for me please! thank you!
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 22726580
try this
dbAutoKeys.mdb
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 22736339
with all the instruction  plus the example db... you gave a grade of B????
0