Solved

RAID for Windows Servers

Posted on 2008-10-14
6
229 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hello EEs.....What are the most common forms of RAID on Windows servers and WHAT is the purpose of doing it??? Also, how do you creat a RAID drive?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lazik
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
crimithan earned 250 total points
ID: 22715709
The Most common for servers is a level 5 RAID, aka RAID 5.

This is a set of 3 or more drives that are striped with parody.

The advantage of this is is 1 drive fails, the server remains running. You can hot swap the drive, and it will auto rebuild. - Or you can have a failover drive. This is an extra drive, thats there to auto take the place of a drive that fails.

You will need a raid controler and some sort of storage array. I would suggest looking into a SAN if you need lots of storage - or simply a case that will hold 3-5 drives.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryansoto
ryansoto earned 200 total points
ID: 22715717
RAID consists of different levels most common for standard servers (what I would consider not huge work horses) a raid 5.
If you need somethign faster then a raid 10 would support you better.  How you create an array depends on the raid card.
Basically you power down the server put in the card in and load the drivers.  Power down and hook drives to it.  How you create the array depends some use the raid bios and some have a nice gui program to allow you to create it when windows boots.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:crimithan
ID: 22715727
Above I was speaking of HARDWARE RAID. There is also software RAID, but this is highly not advised for servers because it is rather limited and can cause problems of their own.

Other common RAIDS are 0 - striping without parody. If a drive fails, it all goes down, but you get the benefit of Speed.

RAID 1 is a mirror, or two drives that are exactly alike. If one fails, the other keeps going.

Raid 5 is the fastest and most reliable, as I mentioned above.-
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22715728
Give this a read.
I would say most common ones are RAID 1, 5, 10, 15.
To create a RADI drive, best way for beginner is using the software come with the server from the vendor
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:flyingsky
flyingsky earned 25 total points
ID: 22715733
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Mikealcl
Mikealcl earned 25 total points
ID: 22715976
No one really uses RAID 0 in Production.
RAID 1 is common on lower end servers because you can have 1 drive fail
RAID 5 is common on bigger systems because it allows for more than 1 drive failure and increased performance.

On high end systems you will see people use raid 10, or often called 1+0.  This is a combination of a mirror (raid 1) and a stripe (raid 0).  You get the best performance out of setups like this and it allows for more than one drive failure, but its less disk space and therefor more expensive.

RAID 1+0 gives you 50% your total disk space.
RAID 5 gives you Totalsize - 1 disk

using 4 1TB disks RAID 1+0 would only have 2TB usable, RAID 5 would have 3.

You will also see mention of RAID6.  It's more like a modified version of RAID 5 with an extra parity disk.


0