Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Implications of having Active Directory Child Domain on same subnet?

Posted on 2008-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there any problem with creating a child domain in W2K3 on a existing domain on the same subnet?
0
Comment
Question by:djss900
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bdibene earned 100 total points
ID: 22715956
There should be no problem implementing a child domain on the same subnet as its parent.  If they're on the same subnet, though, why not just use OU's to organize and logically separate/restrict?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 22716027
No problem... though you really shouldn't create child domains at all in 99% of the cases... instead you should be using Organizational Units - child domains needlessly complicate things.
0