?
Solved

How do i get a full desktop in an X-Windows session??

Posted on 2008-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Ok, on the actual terminal of my Solaris 8 server if I right mouse click on the desktop I get a drop down menu.  How while running an X remote session can I get this menu to be accessable when I right mouse click?  Is there a command I need to run in the remote terminal to open a new window running the desktop?  
0
Comment
Question by:mokn
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Brian Utterback
ID: 22717345
Okay, I think that now you are back to where I suggested before. You need to run the CDE window manager. /usr/dt/bin/dtwm &
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 22717379
If you use some kind of X server for PC (or Linux/*nix machine) to access to the Solaris machine, setup an XDMCP connection (use FULL Screen) , in your login screen, choose CDE
desktop, you will get the full CDE screen on your local machine.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22717749
If the system is on the same network (same subnet) and you are running X Windows S/W on Windows XP or so (e.g. exceed or X-Win32) then you may run the X windows on the pc to do an XDMCP broadcast / query and it will get you those systems in a list which you can select from. Once connected and logged in you will get the full desktop.

If it is on a system that is on a different network, then you need  to run an X Windows manager like the one blu suggested.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mokn
ID: 22720242
At this point I do have Cygwin-X working to give me a terminal window and launch any apps.  When I run /usr/dt/bin/dtwm & to bring up the CDE in my X Terminal window it returns the following
   [1] 17640

I have tried to run XDMCP broadcast on the same network and I am not getting anything back.  I belive that is being done on port 177, and I am seeing on the sniffer and the solaris server that the port is not active.  

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22721023
Ok, try as root

cd /etc/init.d
./dtlogin start

then try with the XDMCP broadcast
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1000 total points
ID: 22721043
Ok, try as root

cd /etc/init.d
./dtlogin start

then try with the XDMCP broadcast
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mokn
ID: 31506076
Yes this got me what I needed!!!  Thanks
0