Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem viewing website

Posted on 2008-10-14
9
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
We have a mixture of PCs running XP Pro or Vista and using IE7 as the web browser.  When we visit the url www.tvnz.co.nz all the images are shown as placeholders and the screen layout shows everything vertically down the left hand side of the page.  

Only one PC can see the website normally - the rest display the behaviour outlined above.

Is there a setting somewhere ........?
0
Comment
Question by:jdthedj
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Zac Harris
Zac Harris earned 800 total points
ID: 22716019
try using a different browser such as Firefox or Google Chrome. I used both of those on the link you provided and the page came up normally. If the page comes up normally in a different browser then uninstall and reinstall IE7 on your computer and see if the problem is resolved. Alot of times the install dosent do everything its supposed to and skips or partially installs a file.

Is it only that website that is messed up?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jdthedj
ID: 22716146
Thanks for the reply itguy - it appears to be the only website affected from the complaints I have had.  I have done some testing on other terminals and have not encountered problems on other sites.  I thought there may be a setting within IE that was a known issue.  I also wonder if Flash might be the problem.  We have all been using IE since it came out, and the problem has only surfaced in the past couple of days.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 22716875
jdthedj,

What was your result when testing one of the other browsers on a computer with the problem?  How did the site look.  The expert above had a good suggestion and provided some great browsers to use for testing this.  Let us know the result or if you have a question.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jdthedj
ID: 22725361
Yes, it works in Firefox, and I tried reinstalling IE to no avail.  We had a server crash and lost connection to the internet after my last post and have finally discovered that that was a telecom broadband issue.  Somehow with that issue fixed it has also fixed the website problem, but I have no idea why!
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 1200 total points
ID: 22725400
Most likely part of the ISP issue related to firewalls or something similar that your Internet connection was running through.  This may have been even a server.  For what ever reason it affected images on that site and you may not get an answer to that unless the ISP provides details on their fix and problem.  I'm glad it is working now though.
Let us know if you need any more help with this or have a question about options to close this.
bol
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jdthedj
ID: 22727917
Thanks bol - I'm not sure whether to split points or ask for a refund!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 22728020
Your welcome!
I would say that is all up to you.  In this I don't think there is a clear choice between the two.  There is definitely a chance my comment was the answer.  The other expert's comment would've contributed to the answer if it was one.  It isn't a clear answer though so I won't object if you ask for it to be deleted.  If it is worth keeping in your opinion (in my opinion it is) then I would split.
I hope this recommendation helps but let me know if you have a question.
bol
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:jdthedj
ID: 31506077
Thanks to both of you
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 22728288
Your welcome!  Thanks for the points, grade and fun question.  I'm glad I could help.
bol
0