Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remotely disconnect an xBox 360 from home network

Posted on 2008-10-14
16
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello,

I'm wondering whether it would be possible to do the following.

I am running Windows Vista Home Premium. I can see my kids xBox 360 on the network map.

Is it possible for me to disconnect their xBox from the network from my PC as it's past their bed time?

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Splash
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pwrBall
ID: 22716004
Can you access the router from your Vista machine?

Cut them off at the router...  What type of router do you have?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JanSchotsmans
ID: 22716035
Well, they don't need networking to actually play so it wouldn't stop them in their tracks.

Disconnecting it anyway can only be done if you use a network switch on which you can disable ports.
Or configure your router to block all Internet traffic for their IP or MAC address.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pwrBall
ID: 22716050
The telephone and some threats may work quicker...lol
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Mr_Splash
ID: 22716171
Hiya,

Thank's for the quick replys.

They play multiplayer rather than the solo player mainly so cutting there connection a minute after they connect / reconnect should hopefully annoy them into going to sleep. Threats do work but involves me going from the basment to the attic...

I'm not sure if I can access the router, im not that network savy I'm afraid. It's a Dynamode BR-6004 W-4
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Mr_Splash
ID: 22716207
Sorry go that wrong it's a Dynamode BR-6004 W-G1
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rickyman35 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22716215
The easiest way to do this would be to go through the router. If you have a linksys router you can access the router by going to http://192.168.1.1 otherwise you need to look up your routers local address on google or something. On my linksys router there is a tap called access restrictions, which allows me to restrict internet access to computer's and other devices on the router. It even let's me restrict it for certin days and times of the day. So you could easily restrict it from sunday-thursday 9:00pm - 7:00 am. To do this you would need to look up the like local local IP address for the xbox. You can do this by clicking on the status tab and it should be under local network. Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rickyman35
ID: 22716273
An easy way to access your router. (I think this works) Is goto start>run type cmd then in the command prompt type ipconfig, then look where it says default gateway, type that ip address into internet explorer and it should give you access.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pwrBall
ID: 22716411
Yes, I would try what rickyman35 stated.  That should bring you to the web interface for the router.

Hopefully you know the username  and password to get in.  Apparently there is no user manual that comes with the product, and online searches do not yield much.  A write up on a website states that you should be able to block users from the internet though, just doesn't explain how.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Mr_Splash
ID: 22716434
Aha, sounds ideal.

The IP is the same as your linksys. However it's requesting a username and password. Is there an easy way to locate this? Or would I need to contact Dynamode?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pwrBall
ID: 22716450
Try first to enter nothing for username and password, I saw that suggestion on one site.

Or try entering admin for the username and leave password blank.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:pwrBall
pwrBall earned 800 total points
ID: 22716464
You can also try:

username: guest
password: guest
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rickyman35
ID: 22716553
Alot of routers are:

username: admin
password: admin
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Mr_Splash
ID: 22716559
guest, guest works.

I can't find any access restrictions. But has a section on 'MAC Filtering' Am I correct in thinking the xBox will have it's own MAC address which I would include in this section and set to Deny' If so how would I go about fininding out the xBox's MAC Address?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:pwrBall
pwrBall earned 800 total points
ID: 22716600

To find the MAC address of your Xbox 360:

Go to the "System" area of the Xbox Dashboard;
Select "Network Settings";
Select "Edit Settings.";
Select "Additional Settings";
Select "Advanced Settings";
At the bottom of this screen you'll see a heading called "Wired MAC Address," which is your MAC address.

Block away!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JanSchotsmans
ID: 22716988
Or check "arp -a" and see what MAC is connected to the IP your Xbox360 has.

Btw, it could be that with the guest guest login, you don't get all the administration options on the router.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pwrBall
ID: 22717020
guest guest is the default for that router
0