Solved

How to change the licence Key for MS SQL 2005 ???

Posted on 2008-10-14
6
818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can i change the Liceince KEY for the MS SQL 2005 ??

I hope my Question is quite clear !
0
Comment
Question by:samawy
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22716100
Hi there;

<<Liceince
you mean licence/license...

<<I hope my Question is quite clear !
well clear but not detailed...Is it possible to learn the reason why you want to change it?

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
James Murrell earned 500 total points
ID: 22716117
If you want to change the product key you will have to do a reinstall.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22716126
cs97jjm3:
exactly!
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:samawy
ID: 22716127
yea ... it's licemse !

i just need to know that ... because we'll get new license KEY to put instead of the old

is't possible to do so ??


Thanks 4 ur prompt reply :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22716189
yes, reinstalling will suffice...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22740014
do not attempt to change the registry...

It won't work...
0