Solved

How fast of internet do I need for game server

Posted on 2008-10-14
8
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I wan't to run a dedicated game server with as many counter-strike source servers on it as I can. I will be using colocation. I found a company, https://calpop.com/ that offers 10Mbps unmetered, with 100Mbps burstable for $100. The problem is I can't figure out how many servers I will be able to fit on that line. I know there is no exact answer to this question, so let's say they're all going to be 28 slot basic CSS servers. I'm guessing during the day they will only be about 25% full, but during prime time hours they might average around 75% full. So how many servers do you think I would be able to run on the 10Mbps line. Please show me where you get your numbers from. Remember Mbps is megabits per second not megabytes. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rickyman35
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tchamtieh
ID: 22716134
Here's an expert's view on the numbers, Hope it helps.

http://www.cstrike-planet.com/tutorial/1

-Thomas
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rickyman35
ID: 22716308
Thanks for the reply, i've seen this site before but I don't trust it. He says you need 1.5 Mbps to run a 30-32 slot server but thats for adsl. Which would mean you would only have about 200kbps upload. While if you use colocation you would get the full 10Mbps upload.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tchamtieh
ID: 22716347
Even with that in mind, have you tested your download/upload speeds from the colo? you don't always get the full bandwidth at all times, I host at a colo and have the same issue. As far as upload, your 10Mbps bandwidth is usually shared in most cases so don't count on it. Better be safe and account for 1/3 of the bandwidth than be sorry later when users complain of how slow it is. Just my 2 cents.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Daedalus357 earned 385 total points
ID: 22717372
10Mbps is one of the standards of T-3 Lines. Taking into account that your average 16 slot source server (full house, mind you), will run smoothly on a  384Kbps bandwidth server (low-end DSL/Cable), as long as the hardware can withstand it. so, keeping that in mind, a 28-slot server could still potentially run smoothly on the same server as long as the server is a "Dedicated" or Console-based server, versus in-game server, which i'm sure is already the plan here, and the hardware is sufficient enough which I would suggest looking in to as most of these servers are meant for enterprise websites with major WEB-BASED traffic. But, having looked into the link you provided, i doubt that will be much of a problem.

As long as the hardware is sufficient, the slot numbers shouldn't matter TOO much. But let's backtrack a moment. A full 16 slot console-driven server will run efficiently on a 384Kbps bandwidth server, so dividing that number by 10,000Kbps (10Mbps), you come out to about Twenty-Five 16 slot servers. increase the number of slots, and you decrease the number of potential servers relatively. So, to play it safe, I would suggest 20 servers MAX, at 16 slots a piece. Also-- implement a "Ping Filter" on your servers, as players with high pings have been known to cause lag.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rickyman35
ID: 22735786
When you say 16 slot server will run efficiently on a 384Kbps line, where did you get those numbers? Also isn't that dsl which wouldn't give you 384Kbps upload, and the 10Mbps line is 10 upload and 10 download. So shouldn't I be able to fit more?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Daedalus357
ID: 22741214
Most of the numbers are based off my own personal experiences with my servers, as well as setting up servers for my friends on their networks. one of the utilities that i've used to gauge the speeds was from this site:

http://reviews.cnet.com/internet-speed-test/
from there, i simply did basic algebra to get your numbers for the 10Mbps.

also, the upload / download speeds are DRASTICALLY different. normally, your upload speed WILL be 1/10 of what your download speed is, NEVER the same (at least from my experiences). every network that i have tested thus far, including fiber based networks, have shown a difference between the upload / download speeds. one way that i tested this was through this site:

http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest/

which provides both upload and download tests, free. further more, when i had said DSL / Cable, it was based on two different provider services being either DSL... -or- Cable, as both have that speed.

if you have any further questions, please feel free to ask, and i will answer them to the best of my knowledge.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Daedalus357
ID: 22741415
I just realized i had forgotten one of the most important aspects about setting up multiple CS hosts on a single server: IP conflicts.

one of the major problems with setting up a multi-host server is the fact that you will have an IP resolution conflict, meaning that the players who try to connect to one of the hosts will be dropped, as multiple hosts are being run from a single IP. in order to avoid this, you will need to manually set your hosts' PORT number (ex: 27015)

the problem you might face is that since you're using a generic host (not necessarily built for gaming), the ports that CS may require might not be open...  these are the following ports that you can utilize:

TCP 27019-27039
UDP 27000-27015
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rickyman35
ID: 22741856
I understand that most internet upload is alot slower that download but this is a full duplex line so it's 10 up and 10 down. Also this server will be colocated and the colocation company gives you as many ip's as you need, so there won't be any conflicting ports.
0