Solved

register service application XP

Posted on 2008-10-14
9
2,163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have created a service application in D7, i want to register it as a service on my computer. how do i do this? i'm running XP, its possible that the service will also be running on 2000.
0
Comment
Question by:mikesExpertExchange
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ChristianWimmer earned 300 total points
ID: 22716161
Do you use TService?
So run your service exe with Admin privileges as followed:
install : "yourservice /install" or
uninstall "yourservice /uninstall"

Also read this article:
http://blog.delphi-jedi.net/2008/04/05/how-to-un-install-and-start-a-service-object
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikesExpertExchange
ID: 22716578
ok so when that's done how do i get it to show up in the Services window?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikesExpertExchange
ID: 22716664
sorry my question should be, how do i name it while i'm running the install command (what's the syntax) so that it doesn't just show up as "Service1" in the services window
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Johnjces
Johnjces earned 100 total points
ID: 22717709
I am a little confused, but I 'think' you want to be able to install the service you created in Delphi 7 by some other Delphi application. Is that correct? If so...

if shellexecute(handle, nil, Pchar('C:\ServicePath\YourServiceName.exe'), PChar('/install /silent'), nil, SW_SHOW)< 32 then
     begin
       ShowMessage('Unable to find the service executable to install!');
      exit;
     end;

Responding to your question clarification, you name the service application's service name when you created the service in Delphi under the service "forms" Name.

Say you have a service application you created called MyService. You should go to the object inspector and under your Myservice: TMyservice you should see Name where you name the service. You can also set the DisplayName here as well Such as, 'My database service'.

Hope I helped somehow. Still confused a bit.

John

John
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ChristianWimmer
ChristianWimmer earned 300 total points
ID: 22718951
You can name your service by changing the name property of your service object. I think it is
Service1.DisplayName := 'name';
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:ziolko
ziolko earned 100 total points
ID: 22757853
if you want install service programatically see one of my PAQs:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_23755709.html

if you want to install it from command line open cmd window then type in path and exe name of your service with /install swtich, for example:

c:\myprojects\Service\TestServiceApp.exe / install

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 23313146
i object to your deleting behaviour !
it seems you are deleting all your last questions.
even with some good answers !
so either accept your own comment or one of the askers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mikesExpertExchange
ID: 31506083
thank you to those who took time back then to respond. my attempt to delete was rude and disrespectful to you who tried to help. your efforts are appreciated and this will not happen again. Thanks and my appologies again...
0