Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How To Maximize File Transfer

Posted on 2008-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
what would be the best solution for moving data from a datacenter to remote locations.  I have users that move about 500 megabytes of data daily to remote locations.  most of these locations have T1 circuits feeding them. One location has a DS3.  It took 45 mins to move the 500 MB to the DS3 site and 50 mins to a site with 3 T1s (MLPPP) and 1 hr and 15 mins to the T1 locations.  The T1 locations have about 5 users only and I cannot see it cost effective to provide 2 T1s.

They move this data from the Central location server, currently running the Novell OS with logical shared drive that exist on this server.  Users pull the data to their desktop 9 drag and drop) using their workstations (no specific application being used).  They just use the OS features I would assume.  They edit the files and then upload them to the central server.  When they upload the files, they use an appliction to upload called Case Data Manager.  when I look at the port that is used by this app, it's identified as sweetware; port 524.    They all complain that the the times it take to download are too long.  They are using their workstations as servers to move data.  

0
Comment
Question by:donemore2003
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 22717129
The best solution here is set up DFS across WAN. You will need to set a fileshare server at each location and replicate data between them. Here is a complete step by step guide:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737358.aspx
After set up DFS, your transfer rate would be surprisingly boosted up.

K
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22718353
Check throughput at places like http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest and http://www.speedguide.net/speedtest then check the TCP Analyzer tool at http://www.speedguide.net/analyzer.php, adjust the RWIN value to one of the values it suggests using the tool at http://www.speedguide.net/downloads.php. Don't tweak excessively. Back up your settings first, and change one thing (to a value it suggests), rebooting between changes, then rerun the speed tests again to confirm if it's doing any good..

Because with a T1 line they should be able to transfer a 500MB file in 45 to 53 minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donemore2003
ID: 22722582
You are awsome.  Thanks.  Will pursue your advise.  Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dkarpekin earned 2000 total points
ID: 22727857
Reducing MTU's( to 1300, for example) on WAN interfaces, do usially helps a lot. Before/after do speed test.
speed mesured diffrents before/after accross diffrent type of connection PC-to-Pc with:
Iperf 2.0.2 installer for Windows from    http://dast.nlanr.net/Projects/Iperf/   Look for kperf_setup.exe

This will help narrow down problem, find "bottleneck",cable problem, diffrents in file transfer type, and so on.

See also.
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/5793
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/7801

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donemore2003
ID: 31506086
Excellent answers
0
 

Author Comment

by:donemore2003
ID: 25525559
Excellent answers
0