Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I apply a access rules to VPN connections on my ASA 5510?

Posted on 2008-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have recently finished configuring my Cisco ASA 5510 for remote VPN access. How do I create access rules (ACL's) just to the incoming VPN connections?
0
Comment
Question by:RobFarley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22716592
You probably just have to catch them by port, then assign it to your WAN interface.

access-list 110 deny tcp X.X.X.X y.y.y.y x.x.x.x Y.Y.Y.Y eq 1723

-OR-

Give them their own subnet, and ACL that on your Vlan1 interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobFarley
ID: 22716607
My apologies but that was a bit over my head. I am acustomed to using the ASDM GUI. Command line is a challenge for me. Can you be a bit more specific?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
yurisk earned 375 total points
ID: 22716642
Abit unclear to me, are you trying to restrict traffic inside VPN tunnel or ACL to be pushed to the client
as encryption domain ?
Or in other words - what are you trying to achieve ?

BTW if you mean restrict traffic inside VPN tunnel ( permit/deny access by IPs) here is the link
that can help (no GUI sorry) :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Software_Firewalls/Enterprise_Firewalls/Cisco_PIX_Firewall/Q_23801754.html

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RobFarley
ID: 31506091
Thanks for your help! I am going to try a different approach.
0