Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting XML File to XMLTYPE

Posted on 2008-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We are trying to load a XML text file to a Oracle XMLTYPE. Any suggestions on this would be really helpful.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:pras_gupta
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:sujith80
ID: 22718594
You can use sqlloader to load your XMLs into your table.
The control file would look something like this.

---------------------------------------------
LOAD DATA
INFILE 'file_list.txt'
 APPEND INTO TABLE TBL1
 FIELDS TERMINATED BY ','
 (fname FILLER CHAR(10),
  val LOBFILE(fname) TERMINATED BY EOF)
---------------------------------------------

Where file_list.txt is a plain text file with the name of your xml documents.
For example the contents would look like:

one.xml
two.xml

Where one.xml and two.xml are the xml files to be loaded. and the column VAL is of XMLTYPE in your table.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 375 total points
ID: 22720434
or use bfiles
DECLARE
    v_bfile   BFILE := BFILENAME ('DTEMP', 'test.xml');
    v_clob    CLOB;
    v_xml     XMLTYPE;
BEGIN
    DBMS_LOB.createtemporary (v_clob, TRUE);
    DBMS_LOB.OPEN (v_bfile, DBMS_LOB.lob_readonly);
    DBMS_LOB.loadfromfile (v_clob, v_bfile, DBMS_LOB.lobmaxsize);
    v_xml := XMLTYPE (v_clob)
END;

Open in new window

0