Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create Access 2003 compatable .mde file with Access 2007?

Posted on 2008-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am running and developing in Access 2007 for multiple users, some of which
are still running Access 2003.

I want to lock the code before distributing the database, so I've created an
MDE file. Although I have my default format in Access 2007 set to Access
2002-2003, users who open the database using 2003 are finding an error
stating that they cannot open the file because it was created with a later
form of Access. I was wondering if there is a way to create an MDE that is
compatible with Access 2003 from Access 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:Bill543
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 332 total points
ID: 22716490
I don't think you can create an Access 2003 compatible MDE using Access 2007.  The Access runtime engine usually must correspond to the version of Access used to create the MDE.  In your case, that would require an Access 2007 run-time engine.  Even when you set Access to use the older format, the MDE is still recognized as being created by Access 2007.

AW
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 328 total points
ID: 22717235
AW is right, and in order to support your 2003 users you'll need to do the mde conversion on a machine with Access 2003 (full version) installed. Open 2003, then open your database and do the conversion from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bill543
ID: 22717640
Thanks for your responses. I wish Microsoft had a version option for making MDE files in the new Access :(
I recently upgraded from 2003 to 2007. But, I think I'm going to install both versions on my computer so I can make the MDE in 2003. I had to do something similar a few years back when dealing with MS Access 97 / 2000 projects.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bill543
ID: 31506098
Again - thanks for your inputs.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 22717779
Glad to be of assistance.

AW
0