Solved

File permissions and security under mapped drive windows 2003

Posted on 2008-10-14
2
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am running Windows 2003 R2 and have a directory mapped for all users to R.  Some users need access to 1 directory in the mapped drive, and others need access to several.  How do I assign file security rights and share permissions so individuals can access the directories they should, and not see directories to which they should have no access.
0
Comment
Question by:contralto
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 125 total points
ID: 22716482
If you don't want people to see the stuff they do not have access to then you need to use access based enumeration, see http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Implementing-Access-Based-Enumeration-Windows-Server-2003.html
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:dlan75
dlan75 earned 125 total points
ID: 22716485
Hi,
They will see all directories within the mapped (shared) drive
Now you can restrict access to specific directories by going to the properties of the folders, go to the security tab and delete all the users within there except for an admin (just in case) and add either groups or users allowed to go in the folder. Make sure you give proper rights to each user.
Do a test on an empty folder to see how it works.
0

Join & Write a Comment

No security measures warrant 100% as a "silver bullet". The truth is we also cannot assume anything but a defensive and vigilance posture. Adopt no trust by default and reveal in assumption. Only assume anonymity or invisibility in the reverse. Safe…
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now