Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

500 Line too long

Posted on 2008-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
3,416 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Have a client who has an e-mail bouncing with following:

undeliverable to name@company.com

Body of message generated response:
500 Line too long

then gives the original message.

I can telnet into the server.  Other e-mails are arriving.  Watchguard firewall with spamblocker in place.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:scoobyftl
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:pwrBall
pwrBall earned 150 total points
ID: 22716539
This problem occurs if the e-mail that you sent has more than 999 continuous characters in the e-mail  message body.

Some e-mail systems use an unsolicited commercial e-mail (UCE) filter that may be configured to reject e-mail activities that have more than 999 consecutive characters in the body of the e-mail message.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
dpk_wal earned 225 total points
ID: 22718261
As already explained by pwrBall what 500 line too long means; if you wish we can adjust the value in the firewall policy to solve the problem as below:
In Policy Manager; edit the SMTP-proxy service; go to Properties; under Proxy Action; click View/Edit Proxy; under Limits; you have "Set the maximum e-mail line length to"; here you can either uncheck the option to disable this check or increase the size from the default value of 1000 [max value 999999].

Thank you.
0