Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Beep code/ Error message

Posted on 2008-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I can not log on customers laptop. Safe mode, last known configuration etc...Win Xp is not accessible.
System restore is not accessible.

Selection F-12 gives me a boot option which I tried using a system restore disk but it would not take.

Another option I used was the dianostic mode which did not pass. I received 3 series of beeps in the following order:
1-4-6 and an error code 1000-0146

Any ideas what I am dealing with?
0
Comment
Question by:newbnew
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
pwrBall earned 2000 total points
ID: 22716585
Sounds like a fail code for the Hard Drive.

I'd recommend creating a BartsPE disc and booting the laptop up with it.

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 22716626
what is the make?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 22716632
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 22716996
It is listed as PP19L?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 22745165
http://www.bioscentral.com/postcodes/dellbios.htm

If this is under warranty give Dell a call. You could also see if you can boot to the hardware check partition.

Hit F12 to get in to the boot menu.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 31506106
Thank you for the link, I downloaded the disk and was able to recover laptop functionality without losing customers data.
0