Solved

Software that speaks the letters you type as you type them

Posted on 2008-10-14
7
971 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
There is a software that I heard of (but now can't seem to remember) that will say each letter as it is typed.  This is for someone visually impaired that can't really see the keyboard that well. Does anyone know the name of it? I heard it talked about on Leo Laporte's The Tech Guy show but can't find any reference to it on the show notes, nor do I remember the episode.
0
Comment
Question by:kathryncodo
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
Comment Utility
1.yes there are many speech recognition softwares available in the market, some popular are listed below!
http://www.scansoft.com/naturallyspeaking/
http://www.scansoft.com/viavoice/pro
you can also read the review for speech recognition software http://www.andybrain.com/extras/voice_recognition.htm

2.IBM have a good product called ViaVoice - http://www-306.ibm.com/software/voice/viavoice/.
There are many other links at http://www.speech.cs.cmu.edu/comp.speech/Section5/Q5.5.html
If you happen to be using Windows XP..I know pro version has it, not sure about home, then there is a built in speach recognition utility.  Go to control panel and click on speech icon.

There is a freeware version for the Mac called PlainTalk Speech Recognition.  it can be downloaded at http://mac.tucows.nyi.net/preview/206355.html
Another for Apple called Apple Speech Recognition which can be downloaded at http://mac.softpedia.com/get/Audio/Apple-Speech-Recognition.shtml

3.Windows XP and speech recognition

speech recognition is built into Windows XP.

Strictly speaking, speech recognition isn’t part of Windows XP. However, some computer manufacturers install Microsoft’s speech recognition software with XP. This software will turn spoken words into text. You can also execute commands by voice.

To find out if the speech software is on your computer, click Start>>Control Panel. Then double-click the Speech icon. If there’s a Speech Recognition tab, it’s already installed. You can “train” the software from this dialog box. For more on “training,” keep reading.
When you train the software, speak as you normally would. Over or under enunciation will cause problems. I know someone who read the passage as if he were reading to a child. It was not successful.

Keep in mind that speech recognition is far from perfect. You’ll have to make lots of corrections at first. But you can do more training with the software to increase accuracy.

Also, you need a good microphone. Get the noise-canceling headset type. Expect to pay about $30. And read the packaging. It will say if it’s suitable for speech recognition.

Microsoft recommends at least 128MB of RAM and a 400MHz computer. This is the bare minimum. Speech recognition uses a lot of computing power. Make sure your computer can handle it. I recommend a minimum 512MB of RAM and 1.5MHz processor.


If it isn’t on your computer, you have two options. First, you can buy Microsoft Plus! for Windows XP. You’ll find this at your local computer store for about $30.

Your other choice is to purchase Microsoft Office or Microsoft Word. The version you need is XP (2002) or 2003. Of course, Word and Office are both pricey. A full version of Word is about $200. Full versions of Office start around $400. If you’re a student or teacher, look for the Academic version of Office. It’s about $150. Learn more from Microsoft.

To make matters more confusing, Office and Word don’t always install speech recognition. You must opt to install it.

To install the speech recognition component in Word, click Tools>>Speech. Click Yes when asked if you want to install the speech software. Have your Office/Word disk handy. You’ll probably be prompted to insert it.

If Speech isn’t on the Tools menu, you must use your Office/Word disk. Select Add or Remove Features and click Next. Then click “Choose advanced customization of applications” and click Next. Click Office Shared Features>>Alternative User Input. Click the arrow beside Speech and select “Run from My Computer.” Click Update.

After the installation is complete, click Tools>>Speech to “train” the software. You will be given a passage to read. This will help it learn your particular speech patterns and pronunciation. A profile

############################################

Welcome to NeoSpeech


http://www.neospeech.com/demo/demo_text.php

#############################################

http://www.research.att.com/projects/tts/demo.html

#########################################

Free Downloads-Text-to-Speech Programs:

http://www.dyslexia.com/helpread.htm

##########################################

IESPEAKER.  This free download at

http://www.iespeaker.com/

 reads selected text aloud.  Highlight the desired text, right click and select
Speak from the context menu, and IESpeaker reads from the chosen text

############################################

WeMedia Talking Browser v1.0 [8.2M] W9x/NT/2k FRE

http://www.webtalkster.com/WEMediaTB.exe

http://216.219.186.187/atec/WeMedia_TB.htm

############################################

IE SPEAKSTER

Free voice synthesizer that reads Web pages, ideal
for surfers with limited vision.

www.webtalkster.com  

############################################

ReadPlease 2000  v1.0a   popular
is a text-to-speech application designed to give your computer a somewhat human-sounding voice so that it can read aloud arbitrary text, such as Web pages or e-mail.
OS: Windows 95/98/Me/NT/2000    License: Freeware    Date: Jun 8, 1999    Size: 6.93 MB

 

http://downloads-zdnet.com.com/3120-20-0.html?qt=ReadPlease&tg=dl-2001

#########################################

Sayz Me v0.51 [2.4M] W9x/2k/XP FREE



Sayz Me is a simple text-to-speech reader that can read text aloud
from Web pages, e-mails, or documents. It uses the Microsoft
speech engine and synthetic voices. You can use it to listen to
text and give your eyes a rest, or type in words or sentences to
hear them spoken aloud. Sayz Me allows you to adjust pitch, speed,
and volume, select a voice of your choice, and highlight words as
they are spoken. [MWA]

http://sayzme.sourceforge.net/

########################################

4.http://cslu.cse.ogi.edu/

And guess what, they offer a free package (including source code, I believe). Never tested it, but looks like a real development environment for projects like yours.
Plus, this looks like a site for serious research in the topic, you might get some good advise from really knowledgeable people.

5.The catch to any speech to text system is how well the system learns. MS takes a while to train properly so it knows the differences in different people's accents.

Dragaon is pretty decent but much the same learning curve. IBM's ViaVoice is also pretty decent but expensive.

Take a look at some of the other products at Nuance and see if some of them may apply better to you than Dragon. they have a pretty good listing of speech to text, text to speech, OCR and similar products. http://www.nuance.com/

6.Speech.Recognition Namespace available on .NET Framework 3.0 and above.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.speech.recognition.aspx  

Vista also provides Microsoft Speech API (SAPI) 5.3
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms723627(VS.85).aspx#W3C_Speech_Recognition_Grammar_Specification


0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It is built in to XP:
All programs | accessories | accessibility | narrator | OK | Read typed Characters
0
 

Author Comment

by:kathryncodo
Comment Utility
to RobWill:
Do you know if there is a way to have it read only the characters that are typed? Thanks for your help
Kathryn
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
Interesting. I had never used it but un-checking "announce events on screen" is supposed to disable reading all the menus. All you should need based on the requirements in your question is the "read typed characters" option. However, upon testing (2 machines) that is not the case. un-checking all boxes still results in all screens being read, which I agree can be rather annoying. Afraid I don't know of a way to force that to be turned off.

If the user is not totally vision impaired, there is also the magnifier that might help.

I am curious as to a solution for your problem, as I am sure you are not alone. I will do a little digging, and should I find anything else I will post it here.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
I found 1/2 dozen they either do not work as expected or have issues with running.
I am surprised there are not far more of these available as I worked with programs that did similar things almost 10 years ago, with home automation programming.
The only one I found that did what you wanted was "Voiced Keyboard 3" from http://www.yayahoohoo.com/vk/download.htm  You need to tweak the settings a bit under "show main window" (right click on task bar icon), but it seemed to work reasonably well. Depending on the system you may have problems installing it as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kathryncodo
Comment Utility
Thank you for the additional comments on actual functionality, this is exactly what I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
Thanks kathryncodo.
Good luck with it.
--Rob
0