Solved

NDR message from user no longer in AD

Posted on 2008-10-14
7
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

The users keep getting a NDR 5.1.1 message from a user who has been deleted from AD over 6 months ago & is no longer a member of the particular group. The username does not show up in AD when you do a search. The NDR activates only when a meeting request is sent for this particular group.

Exchange Server 2003 - Outlook 2003 /2007
0
Comment
Question by:saliyam
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Housammuhanna
ID: 22716920
Then make sure that the user is not listed in that group
Open the group you may find an SID, simply remove it
 
 
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 22717846
This is a delegate problem - check each of the users in that group (check their outlook settings) and make sure the old user is no longer listed as a delegate.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drothbart
ID: 22718123
If you have sufficient rights, you can run this script on your domain to list all delegates on the domain:

ldifde -f C:\delegates.txt -d "ou=users,dc=domain,dc=com" -l name,publicDelegates,publicDelegatesBL -r "(|(publicDelegates=*)(publicDelegatesBL=*))"

Change the section for your domain information, and also add the right file name (delegates.txt in the example).

This code will dump all AD objects in the "Users" ou to a file, where those users have either publicdelegates or publicdelegatesbl set. A description of the two attributes:


publicDelegates - This attribute stores the user that was configured as a delegate (the secretary).
publicDelegatesBL - This attribute stores the user his mailbox that was configured with a delegate (the manager).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 22718215
That command would be fine - except that Users is a container and not an organizational unit
0
 

Author Comment

by:saliyam
ID: 22726853
I have checked the delegates & this user is not listed under any of the other members of this group.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
drothbart earned 500 total points
ID: 22733302
The delegate can become hidden if deleted from AD. You can try this if your group only has a few members:

1. Go to their machines, export Inbox rules to a file on desktop.
2. Start Outlook from the command line with the switch "cleanrules"
3. Send an email to the group, see if that solves it. If needed, re-add the rules by importing from the desktop file.
Info on command line switches: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP010031101033.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:saliyam
ID: 31506129
Thanks very much ....
0