[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall not passing WAN ip on outbound traffic

Posted on 2008-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Sonicwall tz-170  The wan ip adress is XXX.XXX.XXX.73 .   This is the adress that my MX record for inbound mail translated to via a NAT .   Inbound mail works fine.   Upon sending an email message, I notice the "sending" address is XXX.XXX.XXX.78 which is my DSL Motorola router.   The router is using VIP to pass through all traffic to the SOnicwall.   If a mail server is using RDNS , the record comes back to the .73 address and fails.   Is there a way to force the outbound traffic to show as coming from the Wan ip of the Sonicwall rather than the Wan ip of the Motorola router ???

                                                                                                 Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MFrandsen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 22717052
You would have to set that up in the Router to static NAT your outbound SMTP traffic to .73
0
 

Author Comment

by:MFrandsen
ID: 22717187
The router is a Motorola 3347 and I can see how to make the internal server use the wan ip of the router via an IP Passthrough feature,  but dont see how to go about doing an outbound NAT.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Press2Esc earned 1000 total points
ID: 22722149
the netopia/motorola can config your MSIPs (/29) with 1:1 NAT...  in this mode, the dsl router will deliver 5 (/29) public IPs to the connected firewall.   the basics of this config are located at http://www.netopia.com/support/hardware/technotes/CQG_042.html P2E
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Press2Esc
ID: 22772674
MF, straight to the point...  this config sounded like just what the doctor ordered, hopefully you are up and running.    P2E
0