Solved

Outlook 2003 / Exchange 2003 SBS Auto accept Meeting Requests Without confirmation email?

Posted on 2008-10-14
7
1,086 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hi All,

My client, 30 exchange users and outlook 2003 would like all meeting requests to be applied to the calander automatically without being prompted to accept. He would also like all requests be accepted without sending a confirmation email to the co-ordinator!
Is this easy to impliment in exchange affecting all current and future users in one go? This would save time compared to changing a setting in outlook its self!

Any help apprecated!

Dearg
0
Comment
Question by:vitsolutions
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 22720301
You can use a plug-in from Microsoft called "Auto Accept Agent". Register all your mailbox with Auto Accept Agent which will be accepting or declining meeting requests based on your free/busy data and nothing else.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=3d0884e6-c603-491d-bf57-acf03e046bfe&displaylang=en
You should be able to change more things from its .xml file. Read the documentation for more details.->

-Amit Aggarwal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vitsolutions
ID: 22726406
hi aa230002 and thank you for your reply!
I had previously downloaded Auto Accept Agent however struggled to configure it.

Would you be kind enough to point out the key areas of interest when configuring the agent? Also am i correct in assuming you have to tell the agent which mailboxes it should use with a text document of all smtp email addresses? I would like to have it choose all mailboxes to future proof any new users etc.

Dearg
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 22728808
You need to install it on the exchange server where user's mailboxes are hosted. you will have to manually register mailboxes with auto accept agent. It will not pickup the mailbox automatically. You also need to give atleast "reviewer" permissions to default on every user's personal calendar for "Auto Accept Agent" to process the meeting invites.
Read the documentation for more details ->

-Amit Aggarwal.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:vitsolutions
ID: 22881509
i am struggling with this and my client needs a fast fix.
Can someone please layout the manual proceedure within outlook so i can pass this on to the client while continuing to work on the already submitted solution?

thank you very much!
0
 

Author Comment

by:vitsolutions
ID: 23499600
i dont suppose anyone has the answer of what i can tell my client regarding auto accepting meeting requests on a per user basis?
thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 23636972
The Auto-Request Agent isn't designed for use with individual mailboxes (it's for "Resource" mailboxes such as a meeting room).

For individual users, it's generally not a good idea to use auto-accept as it can cause problems with the way meeting requests are created.  Instead, sharing a company-wide calendar would be more effective and easier to manage.  You can either create a separate mailbox for this, or use the Company Calendar that's already configured in SharePoint (http://companyweb).

More info on meeting requests: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA011276781033.aspx

Sharing a calendar via SharePoint:  http://office.microsoft.com/training/training.aspx?AssetID=RC011187001033&pid=CR061832721033

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0