Solved

What does Status=Up, Protocol=Down indicate for ethernet ports on the 871?

Posted on 2008-10-14
7
6,527 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
What is likely the cause of Status Up but Protocol Down on the switch ports below.  I presume Vlan1 is down because it does not see any physical port in up/up status.  Thanks.

Cisco871#sho ip int brief
Interface                  IP-Address      OK? Method Status             Protocol
FastEthernet0         unassigned     YES unset  up                    down
FastEthernet1         unassigned     YES unset  down               down
FastEthernet2         unassigned     YES unset  down               down
FastEthernet3         unassigned     YES unset  up                    down
FastEthernet4         10.10.5.4         YES NVRAM  up                 up
Vlan1                      192.168.4.1      YES NVRAM  up                 down
NVI0                        unassigned      YES unset  up                     up
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gunter17
ID: 22717030
There are two different "ups and down" one is the actual 'link' of the interface, the other is 'line protocol'.

Cisco gear queries the other device it connects to for a common "line" protocol of communication.

What were you trying to accomplish?

Below is sample output from a PIX515 - you can see that my DMZ interface (intf2) is administratively down, and line protocol is down. This mean that the interface has a shutdown command issued, and has nothing attached to it.
CCPIX# sh int

interface ethernet0 "outside" is up, line protocol is up

  Hardware is i82559 ethernet, address is 0012.7f8c.0cbf

  IP address 74.x.x.x, subnet mask 255.255.255.192

  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit full duplex

        26893678 packets input, 977430165 bytes, 0 no buffer

        Received 453503 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants

        0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort

        21883334 packets output, 32389657 bytes, 0 underruns

        0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets

        0 babbles, 0 late collisions, 0 deferred

        44 lost carrier, 0 no carrier

        input queue (curr/max blocks): hardware (128/128) software (0/13)

        output queue (curr/max blocks): hardware (0/20) software (0/1)

interface ethernet1 "inside" is up, line protocol is up

  Hardware is i82559 ethernet, address is 0012.7f8c.0cc0

  IP address 10.0.0.1, subnet mask 255.255.0.0

  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit full duplex

        25290459 packets input, 396030505 bytes, 0 no buffer

        Received 1508529 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants

        0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort

        28259665 packets output, 1168858397 bytes, 0 underruns

        0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets

        0 babbles, 0 late collisions, 0 deferred

        0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier

        input queue (curr/max blocks): hardware (128/128) software (0/20)

        output queue (curr/max blocks): hardware (2/13) software (0/1)

interface ethernet2 "intf2" is administratively down, line protocol is down

  Hardware is i82559 ethernet, address is 000e.0c61.2218

  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 10000 Kbit half duplex

        0 packets input, 0 bytes, 0 no buffer

        Received 0 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants

        0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort

        0 packets output, 0 bytes, 0 underruns

        0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets

        0 babbles, 0 late collisions, 0 deferred

        0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier

        input queue (curr/max blocks): hardware (128/128) software (0/0)

        output queue (curr/max blocks): hardware (0/0) software (0/0)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 22717105
I have a VIP user who says he has connectivity issues.  In the past when I've seen up/down it's been on say a frame relay circuit with no LMI or something like that.  I'm just trying to guess without being at the user's house what is causing this up/down status on an ethernet port.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gunter17
ID: 22717145
Can you isolate the connectivity issues both internal and external? Is the router a VPN peer?

Sorry, I am not familiar with an 871 in particular, but it shouldnt be all that different.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 22717186
The 871 is a VPN peer connected to a central site.  The FastEth4 is connected to the Internet and that's up/up.  But everything to do with inside is either up/down or down/down.  Just trying to understand the up/down status with ethernet better.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gunter17
ID: 22717280
Possibly a subnet mismatch? There are a slew of things that can cause line protocol problems. Have you been onsite to test wiring in the building?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 500 total points
ID: 22720245
Typically you get an up/down status on a router when nothing is connected to the interface.  Double check the cabling.  The VLAN1 interface being up/down indicates nothing is connected to a port assigned to VLAN1.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 31506141
The simple and correct answer.  Thanks.
0