[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Simple GPS tracking system

Posted on 2008-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,409 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-22
Can a GPS tracking system be built using a GPS capable SIM card?
0
Comment
Question by:malibuvue
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22720656
http://www.cellular-news.com/story/23442.php
Many things are possible - the question is, how determined are you?  Some have hacked the Apple iPhone, and I am certain someone will figure out how to access the GPS in this card.  With the cost of GPS so low, why not get a ready-made solution?  (unless you want to do it for the fun of it and have a lot of time)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ericjarvies earned 500 total points
ID: 23965910
Hello,

For starters, let's look at how a GSM SIM card is used in a GPS tracking scenario:

1. GPS device provides coordinates of users position/location
2. GSM device with SIM card provides a two-way communication vehicle with which to take the GPS coordinates and deliver them to a remote server(logging/recording/saving the data in a database, etc.), or client computer(via email, or desktop SMS, etc.), or hand held cellular device via SMS or email, for example.  In turn, the Server, Client computer, or hand held device can respond back/send to the GSM device commands, data, etc., using SMS for example.

Now then, today it is possible to purchase vehicle-mounted GPS/GSM devices, as-well-as hand held GSM(aka World phones) devices with embedded GPS & WiFi.  As such, these GSM devices with GPS have the ability to determine coordinates, and send those coordinates to some place or some one.  So really it is a question of what you specifically wish to accomplish, and the amount of money you have to spend, and the intended usage of the system in an ongoing manner.  If you could provide me with this information, then I could provide you with the right answers, and the right solutions, or selection thereof.

Eric Jarvies
0