Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I improve my Graphics: Desktop performance for Windows Aero 2.1

Posted on 2008-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
15,728 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I ran a check of my systems performance and I get a rating of 2.1 under Graphics: Desktop performance for Windows Aero 2.1 - Is there a way to improve this? Can I change what ever Aero is and change the results. It seems like my performance is low in this area and I would like to improve it. I have all the latest drivers I think. I run a Toshiba Satellite A135-S4467 with Vista HP 32 - 2.5 gig memory.
0
Comment
Question by:djkaraok
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22717179
Updated drivers may help a bit, but the Aero performance is largly down to the graphics card and graphics processor and  the amount and speed of graphics RAM (as opposed to general RAM memory). As its a laptop, you are somewhat limited in your options are replacement is not practical.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22717284
Often times the video memory is shared with the system memory.  In those cases, sometimes, the BIOS allows you to adjust the amount of physical memory allocated to video.  I would look for a video section in your bios and see if you can allocate more.  But KCTS is correct that you may not have any options here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djkaraok
ID: 22717861
Good idea about the video section of bios but I have no clue as to how to do this and what damage it will cause once done.

So are we saying that the system came with this Aero and I cannot change it unless I changed the motherboard since I am sure the graphics card is embedded? I thought Aero was a Windows screen layout.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 22717876
Aero is part of windows - its not the laptop as such - its just the name given to the Vista "fancy graphics" like the translucent dialogs. IF your graphics card is using shared RAM then you could give it more and it may improve the graphics performance - but at the expense of reducing the RAM available to the rest of the system. As I said - not much you can do really since the only thing thats going to make any significant difference ia a new graphics card, and as its a laptop, thats not a very practical solution
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:djkaraok
ID: 31506145
Thanks - was afraid that would be the answer.

0