Solved

JUnit Eclipse

Posted on 2008-10-14
8
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello,
I have two packages in one Project.  In the first package I have a java file that contains "main," and in the other java file I have the code I am working with.  I am running them as "Java Application," but I wish to run them as a JUnit.  If I would have started the java files off as JUnits from the beginning I would not have this problem now.  So I need to convert the java files I now have to run as JUnit.  How shall I do this.  I have tried setting the Debug Configuration, but I run into one problem or the other.
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 22718017
In eclipse, you can select a folder and right click->New->Junit Testcase
More on how to write testcase http://www.thekirschners.com/articles/how-to-write-test-cases.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:muktajindal
muktajindal earned 100 total points
ID: 22718025
Are you extending TestCase class ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 22720366
Ajay-Singh, I am looking more for the Eclipse setting of the "Run Configuration" or the "Debug Configurtation.  I think it is more the Debug Configuration."

muktajindal, If I had started with JUnit I would not have this problem.  Of course I could set it up as JUnit and copy the code over, but I wanted to learn how to get from a Java run as "Java Application" to "Run as JUnit."  I have seen it done once, but when I go to do it, I run into a couple of different problems.  One says; No test for JUnit 4 or 3.  And the other just does not let me select the java file I want.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 22721380
Now I see what you mean by "extending Testcase" and yes this was the problem.  Now I have a related problem, which I found a web site explaining "multiple inheritance."  I see that it is not straight forward, so I wanted to ask; I have  public class XmlTest extends XMLTestCase.  How would I add another extention, i.e., public class XmlTest extends Fixture, XMLTestCase
Extending or adding Fixture
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay-Singh earned 400 total points
ID: 22722532
> How would I add another extention

You can't do that. Java doesn't support multiple inheritance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 22723030
Ajay-Singh, not directly, but it is possible, right?  http://pclc.pace.edu/~bergin/patterns/multipleinheritance.html explains how, or at least I think it does.  I have not had time to read through it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 22728224
It is possible for interfaces (which are not concrete classes), not for concrete classes. I was referring to
concrete classes, where there is no multiple inheritance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 31506147
thanks, more to come
0