Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

why can i not save a word file with a long file name

Posted on 2008-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,053 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have been saving word documents for months with long file names.. i just recieved an error when i tried to save a Word file that i edited after recieving it from an email.  the error was "cannot save the file "report dog pk study sept 08 10_13.docx" is not a valide short file name (maximum eight characters, plus a three-character file extension.  Type a valid file name, and then save the file again."

Why did this happen.. how can i fix it to accept long file names?
0
Comment
Question by:jaramd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
7bit earned 2000 total points
ID: 22717126
have you checked whether the complete file name incl. the path (driveletter:\folder\subfolder...\filename.ext) doesn't exceed 255 characters?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mcleeves
ID: 22724320
I think 7bit may have the only solution. I just tried saving a Word 2007 file with exactly the same name and had no problem.  It must be the path on your computer.  What operating system are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaramd
ID: 22725022
it seems that the file was sent to me in compatability mode.. i subsequently went forward and saved the file in compatability mode with no problem.. thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jaramd
ID: 31506148
it seemed that it was associated with the email attachmet coming to me in compatability mode.. when i saved to compatability mode.. no problem
0