Solved

Motherboard replacement for eMachine T2984, replaced PS, still won't start.

Posted on 2008-10-14
18
1,839 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi, I have an eMachine T2984. fans wouldn't even come on. Replaced PS and now both fans(case and heatsink come on) The green light on MB plus the USB front panel light on MB come on. the three cables connected tot he front panel came off. Power S/W Lard Drive LED etc. I tried all possible combinations with no stating of machine. I am assuming MB is defective now as well.

Is there a good, easy replacement for this board or any other ideas to troubleshoot?

Thank you so much!
0
Comment
Question by:stpetetech
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22718608
>>   good, easy replacement for this board   <<   i would search for it on e-bay, with the mobo number, or the gateway model

>>  any other ideas to troubleshoot?  <<

 i suggest testing with the minimum setup - disconnect also all peripherals and network cables :
motherboard + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, power supply
on boot, do you have a display?
if NO it is one of the connected, swap ram, Power supply, video card - leaving only motherboard and cpu
if Yes, add devices till the problem shows

you can also check the motherboard for bad capacitors as shown here :   www.badcaps.net
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 22724104
Your motherboard is an Intel D845GVSR
It was called a SEABREEZE by Emachines and Gateway in their systems.
The emachine version does and the gateway version may have customized BIOS's.
The Intel retail versions will have an Intel BIOS.
Other than that it's an industry standard motherboard.

It is included in the list of boards that were built with defective capacitors.
http://www.intel.com/cd/channel/reseller/asmo-na/eng/tech_reference/box_desktop/int_inst_info/dsk_factory_notes/193414.htm

The problem caps suffered from a manufacturing error in Nichicon's factory.
Only caps with series numbers HN or HM were affected.
The markings Will have HN(M) or HM(M) printed on the side.
The (M) is only the tolerance, not part of the series name.

If your board has those caps there is a 95% chance you can repair it simply by replacing the caps.
(You need low ESR capacitors. If you go with repair I can guide to to replacements.)

If you by the same board it a toss-up if you will get the faulty caps again or one that's already had them replaced through RMA or some other means.

http://shop.ebay.com/?_from=R40&_trksid=m38&_nkw=D845GVSR

(Only for reference only, too expensive there)
http://www.impactcomputers.com/d845gvsr.html

http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/D845GVSR/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 22724135
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 22724155
Please not the one listed on the emachines site is the replacement, not the origional board.
Replacement uses an i865 chipset. Original had an i845.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stpetetech
ID: 22724386
Is there is areasonable new replacement board where we could use the same ram/CPU?


Thanks for all the info!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 22724986
What is the exact CPU?
What is the RAM you have? DDR266? DDR333?

For the most part any i845 ot i865 chipset based board will work.
An i865 will leave more upgrade room for fast CPU's. (If you care.)


 
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 22725132
The ones in the eBay link I posed are exact replacements.
Seem to be going for $40-$50 but you could get lucky and get one for 1/2 that.

Intel built boards (as you have) are usually the best quality you can get.

Nearly ALL manufactures (including MAC in their G5's) got screwed by the Nichicon foul-up because Nichicon is a top-line brand that's been making caps for over 50 years and had never made such a mistake before.

.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stpetetech
ID: 22725384
It is a Celeron D processor 340 2.92 mHz
PC2700U DDR 333mHz ram
0
 

Author Comment

by:stpetetech
ID: 22725517
Is there a new Intel board you could recommend?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:stpetetech
ID: 22725529
2.93GHz btw
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 22725944
It depends on what features you want on it.
Video, Sound, LAN, SATA and so on.

My choice for that I would anything with Intel model numbers like D845xxxx or D865xxxx.

Be aware anything in that range (age range) from any manufacture may have the same problems with HN and HM caps. It affected Asus, Abit, MAC, Intel, and everyone else. The only brand I've never seen HN or HM on is Tyan but I've only seen maybe 8 or 10 models of Tyan in that age range.

If the board was manufactured after mid 2004 (March or May, not 100% sure) and is from a responsible brand it won't have the problem caps as by then Nichicon had figured out the problem and announced it in a press release. The problem caps were pulled out of the supply channels at that time so if any manufacture was still using them they were burning up their stock instead of replacing them.

You can search eBay to find specific model numbers.
[Good place to do research even if you don't buy there.]

Enter D845G* or D865* in the search (with the astrix), then check "Include title and description" and it should bring up every one on eBay.

From there take the model number for one you like and enter it into a google search.
That will lead you to the tech docs for it at Intel and show you if anyone has some for sale.

Note: I added the 'G' to i845 because some earlier i845 chipset based boards used SDRAM vice DDR and only some of the ports were USB 2.0. (The others ports were USB 1.1.) i845Gxxx boards won't have that problem.
There are others that won't have that issue but I don't have time to look that up at the moment and I wanted to get an answer off to you.

.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stpetetech
ID: 22726103
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 22726468
That one is an exact replacement for your old board.
You probably won't even have to reinstall your OS.
Only worry is if it has HN or HM caps on it which is hard to know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stpetetech
ID: 22727972
Hmm, well I certainly don't want to run into the same issue. So there is no board that doesn't have these filter cap issue that will be compatible?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stpetetech
ID: 22739196
I ordered that board, I will cross my fingers...
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 500 total points
ID: 22744466
Nichicon is a reliable respectable brand with a long history of no problems. - So, manufacturers buying them were going for top of the line caps and this problem blind-sided them.
-
As a result nearly every manufacturer was using them on one board or another when manufacturing goof occurred.
-
The time to the failure depends on how much the system is used and also heat inside the case. - Generally failure takes a year or two. (longer if the system cooler or used less, shorter if otherwise.) It took a while to figure out what the actual problem was (board designs or system heat issues or ????). Few suspected the caps themselves at first.
-
As a result the problem caps were installed on motherboards from most manufactures for 2-3 years before it was really clear to the industry what was going on.
-
When it was known boards that hadn't been sold got preemptively rebuilt, some got rebuilt after RMA return or recalls and were reused as warranty replacements, others never got fixed at all because whoever bought them didn't know there was a problem.
-
Knowing ahead of time if you'll get bad HN or HM on anything built between mid 2001 and mid 2004 is virtually impossible.
.
The date code on HN and HM are as so:
[letter][two digit year][two digit week of year]
It is printed on the side.
I don't know the exact week in 2004 the problem was fixed but my assumption is there were no faulty caps manufactured after week 26. (That's a guess.) Other than that if two digit year is 05 or newer then HN and HM shouldn't be a problem anyway.
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stpetetech
ID: 22744565
Thanks PCBONEZ
0
 

Author Comment

by:stpetetech
ID: 22833535
Hey PCBONEZ, I got that board from China, of course it is DOA. I want to order a new board that will take that processor and ram. Any suggestions?
0