Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Some messages flash too fast to read during bootup

Posted on 2008-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
    I'm having some issues with a PC. During bootup, right before I get the GUI, it will quickly flash some message. I can never read it because it only displays for a split second. I've tried several times to hit the pause button but I never can do it in time. I really want to read that message, this is very frustrating. Is there anything I can do to slow it down or freeze it so that I can read it?
0
Comment
Question by:john8217
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 22717216
follow this step:

Right click on shortcut my computer in your Desktop
Click propertis then enter
On dialog System Propertis look for tab advanded and then click
in tab Advandced look for button setting for Startup and Recovery
Click setting
On input box Default Operating System have content Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition /noexecute=optin /fastdetect 
Click Edit button
And then wiil be display like below :
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS=Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
Automatic opened with notepad
This is boot.ini files
In the ending script please add this code /sos 
Result script after adding script
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS=Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /sos
In the notepad click File-Save
Click OK on dialog box Startup and Recovery
Click OK on dialog box System Propertis
Finish
Reboot the system
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22717218
Look in the event viewer - any warnings/errors will be recorded in the logs (Control Panel->Administrative Tools->Event Viewer)
0
 

Author Comment

by:john8217
ID: 22717501
    I added /sos at the end of the last line. That message I mentioned still flashes too quick for me to read. But now it briefly looks like it's going into Safe Mode and then I come to some blue screen where it tells me some of the PC's specs. Then it quickly flashes some black DOS screen where it tells me its testing something and then I get to the Windows logon screen.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22717675
Sounds like the BIOS screen rather than Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:john8217
ID: 22717704
    Probably. LIke I said, the message appears before I get to the GUI.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 300 total points
ID: 22717715
Its normal - all computers do this...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:thecomputerdocs
thecomputerdocs earned 300 total points
ID: 22717773
You might be able to press pause quickly to see it, if it's an error that you should be concerned about, it usually should pause.
Unless there's a compelling reason to see the message, I wouldn't be concerned about it.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 22718728
>>  Is there anything I can do to slow it down or freeze it so that I can read it?    <<    film it with your camera, then you can look at ease at it
0