Solved

css for table background

Posted on 2008-10-14
7
220 Views
Last Modified: 2011-12-28
How do you use style in table to define a non-repeating background
0
Comment
Question by:kathyedesign
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
Comment Utility
<TABLE bgcolor="#FFFEFC">
or
<TABLE background="file.gif">
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Zado earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Try this:
<table style="background-image:url('test.jpg'); background-repeat:no-repeat">
</table>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Zado
Comment Utility
You can add also  background-position:top left;
or center center; bottom right; etc... or in percents (counts from top and left): 50% 50%; 10% 90% etc.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Zado
Comment Utility
Please grant the points and close the question, thanks :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Zado
Comment Utility
To be clear here: I'm not asking for grant the points to me, but generally.
If you have a problem with any suggestion from experts or nothing works with your expectation, please let us know, so we will continue work on solution for you, thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0