Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot access network devices

Posted on 2008-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have a client where we installed a Cisco 851 router.  I have successfully installed the router and everything internally works fine.  The issue is the VPN.  I can successfully VPN into the router, but I cannot ping or access any device on the inside.  

Attached is the config
851routerconfig.txt
0
Comment
Question by:jwaters24
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22717290
Can you ping the actual router when VPN'ed in?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22717298
My god SDM makes a mess of everything!

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22717327
Your last ACL should be

access-list 102 permit ip 10.10.10.0 0.0.0.7 any

not

access-list 102 permit ip 10.0.0.0 0.0.0.7 any
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwaters24
ID: 22717434
no, I cannot ping the actual router when VPN into system.  I will make that change and keep you updated.

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
googoolock earned 2000 total points
ID: 22718586
may be you should allow echo-request as well~

access-list 101 permit icmp any any echo-request
0