Solved

Once I join a pc to Win 2003 Standard domain, I can no longer install software on XPSp3 pc ...MSI error.

Posted on 2008-10-14
6
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a Win2K3 Standard domain, once I join a WinXpSp2/3 pc to the domain. I can no longer install any sofware that uses MSI Installer after reboot. The network connection icons adissapear after reboot... I have network access along with correct ip addresses but cannot install MS Office for example. If I disjoin the pc from domain and reboot, I can install apps that use MSI Installer with no problem. The network connection also reappear. Has anyone seen this before and/or have resolution.

I have tried to re register the msi installer and also verified that the path in the registry has the correct path. The servers network group policy settings have not been configured.

I get the following errors.

MSI log
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MSI (c) (80:94) [15:31:11:856]: Failed to connect to server. Error: 0x80070005



MSI Installer error when trying to install software while pc is domain member.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The description for Event ID ( 1015 ) in Source ( MsiInstaller ) cannot be found.
The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer.
You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details.
The following information is part of the event: 0x80070005, (NULL), (NULL), (NULL), (NULL), , .


0
Comment
Question by:pmmjones
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 250 total points
ID: 22717244
1.This is most likely permission problem, try to either enable security audit of object access, or run regmon and filemon, and look for "access denied.

2.you can enable MSI installer logging. Refer to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314852/en-us.
Reregistering the MSIexec should take care of the issue as well, if something in MSI is broken

3.try suggestions 3-5 from http://support.microsoft.com/?id=319624

4.Look at this:
http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-1602576.php
and especially this:
http://www.avianwaves.com/Blog/default.aspx?id=65&t=The-Mystery-of-the-Corrupted-Vista-Insta
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22717258
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmmjones
ID: 22717299
I have tried reinstalling and re registering the windows installer. Getting same error while the pc is a member of the domain. If I remove the pc from the domain, I have no problems with the windows installer.

The problem is at the dc.... I will try the enable security audit and run regmon and filemon. Any pointers on how to enable this feature and use regmon and filemon.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22717426
regmon and filemon are fairly self explanatory.  They allow you to do some great filters too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pmmjones
ID: 31506152
Have tried a few but not all of these suggestions. Awarding points on multiple suggestions. Thanks.

To BrandonGalderisi... should you have even bothered with that reply??? Thanks for nothing
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmmjones
ID: 22721554
Should you have even bothered. Wasted your time on that one... Thanks for nothing
0